Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 4 Nov

splash-2018-Social
08:00 - 09:00: Social - Breakfast at Terrace
blocks+-2018-papers
08:20 - 08:30: BLOCKS+ - Welcome at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers
08:30 - 09:00: BLOCKS+ - Introductory Session at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers08:30 - 09:00
Talk
rebls-2018-papers
09:00 - 10:00: REBLS 2018 - Keynote: Ramanathan at Cambridge
Chair(s): Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University
rebls-2018-papers09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers09:15 - 10:00
Talk
vmil-2018
09:00 - 10:00: VMIL 2018 - Keynote: Kirsch at Stuart
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
vmil-201809:00 - 10:00
Talk
Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg
DOI Media Attached
blocks+-2018-papers
09:00 - 10:00: BLOCKS+ - Limits People Reach & How to Get Past Them at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers09:00 - 09:05
Talk
Karen H. JinUniversity of New Hampshire
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers09:05 - 09:10
Talk
Audrey SeoWellesley College
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers09:10 - 09:15
Talk
Paulina HaduongHarvard Graduate School of Education, Karen BrennanHarvard Graduate School of Education
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers09:15 - 09:20
Talk
Michelle IchincoUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell, Caitlin KelleherWashington University in St. Louis
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers09:20 - 09:25
Talk
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Mark ShermanCERT, Michael TissenbaumUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers09:25 - 09:40
Other
blocks+-2018-papers09:40 - 10:00
Other
slebok-2018
09:00 - 10:00: SLEBoK 2018 - Opening Session at Newbury
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
slebok-201809:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
slebok-201809:15 - 09:30
Other
slebok-201809:30 - 09:45
Other
slebok-201809:45 - 10:00
Other
splash-2018-Social
10:00 - 10:30: Social - Break at Terrace
rebls-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: REBLS 2018 - Embedded, IoT / Multitier, Distributed at Cambridge
Chair(s): Tetsuo KaminaOita University
rebls-2018-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University, Alexandre SztajnbergRio de Janeiro State University
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Steven SmythKiel University, Christian MotikaPhilotech Systementwicklung und Software GmbH, Reinhard von HanxledenKiel University
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUniversity of Utrecht, Angelos CharalambidisNCSR "Demokritos''
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Martin HirzelIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Jerome SimeonClause
File Attached
vmil-2018
10:30 - 12:00: VMIL 2018 - I at Stuart
Chair(s): Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
vmil-201810:30 - 10:55
Research paper
Michael FaesETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print
vmil-201810:55 - 11:20
Research paper
Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
DOI Pre-print
vmil-201811:20 - 11:40
Talk
Tomoharu UgawaKochi University of Technology, Japan, Hideya IwasakiUniversity of Electro-Communications, Japan
vmil-201811:40 - 12:00
Talk
Lun LiuUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Leland TakamineUber Technologies, Adam WelcUber Technologies
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers
10:30 - 11:00: BLOCKS+ - Panel: Block Abstractions for AI at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Stefania DrugaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Jessica Van BrummelenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Joe MazzoneTeacher at Davies Career and Technical High School, Xavier Puig FernandezMIT-CSAIL
Pre-print
grace-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: GRACE 2018 - The State of Grace at Longfellow
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
grace-2018-papers10:35 - 10:50
Demonstration
Andrew BlackPortland State University
grace-2018-papers10:50 - 11:00
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College
Link to publication
grace-2018-papers11:00 - 11:10
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College
Link to publication
grace-2018-papers11:15 - 11:25
Talk
Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Ben Selwyn-Smith, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
grace-2018-papers11:30 - 11:40
Talk
Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Richard RobertsVictoria University of wellington
Pre-print
grace-2018-papers11:45 - 11:50
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
slebok-2018
10:30 - 12:00: SLEBoK 2018 - Working Session I at Newbury
slebok-201810:30 - 12:00
Meeting
blocks+-2018-papers
11:00 - 12:00: BLOCKS+ - Empowerment & Broadening Participation at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers11:00 - 11:10
Talk
Beryl HoffmanElms College, Ralph MorelliTrinity College, Jennifer RosatoCollege of St. Scholastica
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers11:10 - 11:20
Talk
Mike TissenbaumUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champain, Josh SheldonMIT App Inventor, Hal AbelsonMIT
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers11:20 - 11:28
Other
blocks+-2018-papers11:28 - 11:31
Talk
Hamid ZareGraduate Student, Miklos MarotiAssociate Professor, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers11:31 - 11:34
Talk
Wen XiHong Kong Polytechnic University, Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers11:34 - 11:37
Talk
Catherine CowellTufts University, Hannah RiehlTufts University, Marina Umaschi BersTufts University
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers11:37 - 11:40
Talk
blocks+-2018-papers11:40 - 12:00
Other
blocks+-2018-papers
13:10 - 14:10: BLOCKS+ - Keynote: Shapiro at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers13:10 - 14:10
Talk
Ben ShapiroUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
vmil-2018
13:30 - 15:00: VMIL 2018 - Keynote: Stenman at Stuart
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
vmil-201813:30 - 14:30
Talk
DOI
vmil-201814:30 - 14:55
Research paper
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI
rebls-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: REBLS 2018 - Multitier, Distributed at Cambridge
Chair(s): Louis MandelIBM Research
rebls-2018-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Kennedy KambonaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Pre-print File Attached
rebls-2018-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print File Attached
grace-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: GRACE 2018 - Types in Grace at Longfellow
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
grace-2018-papers13:30 - 13:50
Talk
Benjamin W ChungNortheastern University
Link to publication
grace-2018-papers14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, USA, Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
grace-2018-papers14:30 - 14:50
Talk
slebok-2018
13:30 - 15:00: SLEBoK 2018 - Working Session II at Newbury
slebok-201813:30 - 15:00
Meeting
blocks+-2018-papers
14:10 - 15:00: BLOCKS+ - Accessibility & Language Construction Tools at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers14:10 - 14:20
Talk
Emmanuel SchanzerBrown University, Sina BahramPrime Access Consulting, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers14:20 - 14:25
Talk
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers14:25 - 14:30
Talk
Josh CaldwellCode.org, Josh LoryCode.org
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers14:30 - 14:35
Talk
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Sam El-HusseiniMicrosoft, Richard KnollMicrosoft, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers14:35 - 15:00
Other
splash-2018-Social
15:00 - 15:30: Social - Break at Terrace
slebok-2018
15:30 - 17:00: SLEBoK 2018 - Closing Session at Newbury
slebok-201815:30 - 16:15
Other
slebok-201816:15 - 17:00
Meeting
blocks+-2018-papers
15:30 - 16:15: BLOCKS+ - Collaborative Programming at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers15:30 - 15:35
Talk
Alissa TinneyWellesley College, Xinhui XuWellesley College
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers15:35 - 15:40
Talk
Denis LiMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, Lisa StumpMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, Daniel WendelMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers15:40 - 15:45
Talk
Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
blocks+-2018-papers15:45 - 15:50
Talk
Ben Selwyn-Smith, Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
blocks+-2018-papers15:50 - 16:15
Other
vmil-2018
15:30 - 17:05: VMIL 2018 - II at Stuart
Chair(s): Adam WelcUber Technologies
vmil-201815:30 - 15:55
Research paper
Baptiste SaleilUniversité de Montréal, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
DOI
vmil-201815:55 - 16:15
Talk
Julien PagèsUniversité de Montréal, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
vmil-201816:15 - 16:40
Research paper
Baptiste PaugetÉcole Normale Supérieure, David PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
DOI Pre-print File Attached
vmil-201816:40 - 17:05
Research paper
Eliot MirandaCadence Design Systems, Clément BéraSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dan Ingalls
DOI
grace-2018-papers
15:30 - 16:15: GRACE 2018 - Types in Grace (continued) at Longfellow
grace-2018-papers15:30 - 15:50
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
grace-2018-papers15:50 - 16:15
Other
rebls-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: REBLS 2018 - Visualization, Debugging, Programming at Cambridge
Chair(s): Antony CourtneyFacebook
rebls-2018-papers15:30 - 15:52
Talk
Bjarno OeyenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Humberto Rodriguez AvilaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Sam Van den Vonder, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers15:52 - 16:15
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
rebls-2018-papers16:15 - 16:37
Talk
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Olivier TardieuIBM Research, Mandana VaziriIBM Research
File Attached
rebls-2018-papers16:37 - 17:00
Talk
Takumi HikosakaRitsumeikan University, Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Katsuhisa MaruyamaRitsumeikan University
File Attached
blocks+-2018-papers
16:15 - 17:00: BLOCKS+ - Implementers’ Campfire at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers16:15 - 16:20
Talk
Jens MönigSAP SE, Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley, Jadga HügleSAP SE
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers16:20 - 16:25
Talk
Hyeonsu KangMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, David WuMIT, Daniel WendelMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers16:25 - 16:30
Talk
blocks+-2018-papers16:30 - 16:35
Talk
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Danny TangMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
blocks+-2018-papers16:35 - 16:40
Talk
blocks+-2018-papers16:40 - 17:00
Other
grace-2018-papers
16:15 - 17:00: GRACE 2018 - The Future of Grace at Longfellow
grace-2018-papers16:15 - 17:00
Meeting
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
blocks+-2018-papers
17:00 - 17:05: BLOCKS+ - Closing at Beacon Hill
splash-2018-Social
17:00 - 18:00: Social - Social at Terrace
blocks+-2018-papers
17:05 - 17:45: BLOCKS+ - Playground Poster/Demo at Beacon Hill
blocks+-2018-papers17:05 - 17:45
Other

Mon 5 Nov

splash-2018-Social
07:30 - 08:30: Social - Breakfast at Terrace
plateau-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: PLATEAU 2018 - Adoption & Programmer Perception at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
plateau-2018-papers08:30 - 08:50
Talk
plateau-2018-papers08:50 - 09:15
Talk
Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, Drew GoldmanRoslyn High School, Allyson WeseleyRoslyn High School, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
File Attached
plateau-2018-papers09:15 - 09:30
Talk
Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University
File Attached
plateau-2018-papers09:30 - 09:45
Talk
Anna ZengStanford University, Will CrichtonStanford University
File Attached
gpce-2018
08:30 - 10:00: GPCE 2018 - Keynote: Amarasinghe at Studio 1
gpce-201808:30 - 08:45
Talk
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Tiark RompfPurdue University, David PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
gpce-201808:45 - 10:00
Talk
hilt-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: HILT 2018 - Keynote: Martin at Franklin
Chair(s): S Tucker Taft
hilt-2018-papers08:30 - 09:15
Day opening
hilt-2018-papers09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Robert A. MartinThe MITRE Corporation
agere-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: AGERE - Keynote: Wrigstad at Cabot
agere-2018-papers08:30 - 08:45
Talk
agere-2018-papers08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
meta-2018
08:30 - 10:00: Meta - Meta for Types at Cambridge
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
meta-201808:30 - 09:00
Talk
Paventhan VivekanandanIndiana University Bloomington
File Attached
meta-201809:00 - 09:30
Talk
Jim NewtonEPITA / LRDE https://www.lrde.epita.fr, Didier VernaEPITA / LRDE
DOI
meta-201809:30 - 10:00
Talk
Seyed Hossein HaeriUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Paul Keir
turbo-2018-tutorial
08:30 - 10:00: TURBO - Speakers 1 at Stuart
Chair(s): Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
turbo-2018-tutorial09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
splash-2018-Keynotes
08:45 - 10:00: Keynotes - Hermans at Studio 2
splash-2018-Keynotes08:45 - 10:00
Talk
splash-2018-Social
10:00 - 10:30: Social - Break at Terrace
agere-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: AGERE - Distributed Systems at Cabot
agere-2018-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Link to publication DOI File Attached
agere-2018-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Kazuhiro ShibanaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
agere-2018-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Xin ZhaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
gpce-2018
10:30 - 12:00: GPCE 2018 - I at Studio 2
Chair(s): Shoaib KamilAdobe
gpce-201810:30 - 11:00
Talk
Karl SmeltzerOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University
gpce-201811:00 - 11:30
Talk
Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
gpce-201811:30 - 12:00
Talk
William G HatchUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
hilt-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: HILT 2018 - I at Franklin
Chair(s): Clyde RobyIDA
hilt-2018-papers10:30 - 11:15
Talk
hilt-2018-papers11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Deborah BodeauThe MITRE Corporation
meta-2018
10:30 - 12:00: Meta - Keynote: Burmako & Tooling at Cambridge
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
meta-201810:30 - 11:30
Talk
Eugene BurmakoTwitter, Inc.
DOI
meta-201811:30 - 12:00
Demonstration
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Charles ChamberlainUniversity of Chicago
Link to publication
plateau-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: PLATEAU 2018 - Keynote: Chugh at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
plateau-2018-papers10:30 - 11:35
Talk
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
plateau-2018-papers11:35 - 11:40
Talk
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
plateau-2018-papers11:40 - 11:45
Talk
Jeff BezansonJulia Computing, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jiahao ChenCapital One, Stefan Karpinski, Viral B ShahJulia Computing, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Lionel ZoubritzkyÉcole Normale Supérieure
plateau-2018-papers11:45 - 11:50
Talk
Carol V. AlexandruUniversity of Zurich, José J. MerchanteUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos, Sebastiano PanichellaZurich University of Applied Science/University of Zurich, Sebastian ProkschUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Gregorio RoblesUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos
plateau-2018-papers11:50 - 11:55
Talk
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
splash-2018-SPLASH-E
10:30 - 12:00: SPLASH-E - Morning at Newbury
splash-2018-SPLASH-E10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg
splash-2018-SPLASH-E11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Jim Teresco, Michael Dagostino, Abdul SamadSiena College, USA, Eric SauerSiena College, USA
File Attached
splash-2018-SPLASH-E11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell
File Attached
papers
10:30 - 12:00: SLE 2018 - Parsing at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone
File Attached
papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Nicolas JeannerodIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France, Ralf TreinenIRIF
turbo-2018-tutorial
10:30 - 12:00: TURBO - Speakers 2 at Stuart
Chair(s): Gerhard DueckUniversity of New Brunswick
turbo-2018-tutorial10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Robert YoungIBM, Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Jean-Philippe LegaultUniversity of New Brunswick, Aaron GrahamIBM/University of New Brunswick: Centre for Advanced Studies - Atlantic (CAS-Atlantic)
turbo-2018-tutorial11:30 - 12:00
Talk
splash-2018-SPLASH-E
13:30 - 15:00: SPLASH-E - Afternoon at Newbury
splash-2018-SPLASH-E13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Celina BergUBC, Computer Science, Fatimah MahmoodUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
splash-2018-SPLASH-E14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Daniel SainatiCornell University, Adrian SampsonCornell University
File Attached
splash-2018-SPLASH-E14:30 - 15:00
Meeting
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
13:30 - 14:30: SPLASH-I - Chlipala at White Hill
splash-2018-SPLASH-I13:30 - 14:30
Talk
turbo-2018-tutorial
13:30 - 15:00: TURBO - Hands-on Tutorial 1 at Stuart
Chair(s): Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
turbo-2018-tutorial13:30 - 15:00
Other
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Robert YoungIBM, Canada
gpce-2018
13:30 - 15:00: GPCE 2018 - II at Studio 2
Chair(s): Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland
gpce-201813:30 - 14:00
Talk
Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Eduardo AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
gpce-201814:00 - 14:30
Talk
Ebrahim KhalajWayne State University, Marwan Abi-AntounWayne State University
gpce-201814:30 - 15:00
Talk
Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Bernard SerpetteInria, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
hilt-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: HILT 2018 - II at Franklin
Chair(s): William BailThe MITRE Corporation
hilt-2018-papers13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Alexander KnüppelTU Braunschweig, Germany, Loek CleophasEindhoven University of Technology (TU/e) and Stellenbosch University, Derrick KourieStellenbosch University, Bruce WatsonStellenbosch University; and Centre for AI Research, CSIR
hilt-2018-papers14:15 - 15:00
Other
Stephen ChongHarvard University, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Lucas WagnerRockwell Collins, Sam ProcterCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Tucker TaftAdaCore
meta-2018
13:30 - 15:00: Meta - Keynote: Bonetta & Infrastructure at Cambridge
Chair(s): Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Czechia
meta-201813:30 - 14:30
Talk
Daniele BonettaOracle Labs
DOI
meta-201814:30 - 15:00
Talk
Rodrigo TeixeiraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Eduardo GuerraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Phyllipe LimaINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Paulo MeirellesFederal University of São Paulo, Fabio KonUniversity of São Paulo
DOI
plateau-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: PLATEAU 2018 - Language Usability at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sarah ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley
plateau-2018-papers13:30 - 13:55
Talk
P. Merlin UesbeckUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas, Andreas Stefik
File Attached
plateau-2018-papers13:55 - 14:10
Talk
File Attached
plateau-2018-papers14:10 - 14:35
Talk
Yipeng HuangPrinceton University, Margaret Martonosi
Pre-print File Attached
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
13:30 - 14:30: SPLASH-I - Marron at Whittier
splash-2018-SPLASH-I13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
agere-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: AGERE - Parallel Systems at Cabot
agere-2018-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
agere-2018-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Dan Plyukhin, Gul AghaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
agere-2018-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Elias CastegrenUppsala University, Dave ClarkeUppsala Univ. Sweden and KU Leuvern, Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Albert Mingkun YangUppsala University
papers
13:30 - 15:00: SLE 2018 - Parsing / Composition at Studio 1
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
papers13:30 - 13:50
Talk
papers13:50 - 14:20
Talk
Manuel LeducUniv Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
DOI Pre-print
papers14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
DOI
papers14:40 - 15:00
Talk
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell
splash-2018-Social
15:00 - 15:30: Social - Break at Terrace
turbo-2018-tutorial
15:30 - 17:00: TURBO - Hands-on Tutorial 2 at Stuart
Chair(s): Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
turbo-2018-tutorial15:30 - 17:00
Other
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Robert YoungIBM, Canada
gpce-2018
15:30 - 17:00: GPCE 2018 - III at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
gpce-201815:30 - 16:00
Talk
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenGoogle, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
gpce-201816:00 - 16:30
Talk
Sven PeldszusUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Daniel StrüberUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Jan JürjensUniversity of Koblenz-Landau
DOI Pre-print
gpce-201816:30 - 17:00
Talk
Laurent ChristopheVUB, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
hilt-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: HILT 2018 - III at Franklin
Chair(s): Peter ChapinVermont Technical College
hilt-2018-papers15:30 - 16:00
Short-paper
hilt-2018-papers16:00 - 16:30
Short-paper
Dara LyCEA LIST, Nikolai KosmatovCEA List, Frederic LoulergueNorthern Arizona University, Julien SignolesCEA LIST
hilt-2018-papers16:30 - 16:55
Short-paper
Andrew BernsUniversity of Northern Iowa, James CurbowUniversity of Northern Iowa, Joshua HilliardUniversity of Northern Iowa, Sheriff JorkehUniversity of Northern Iowa, Miho SandersUniversity of Northern Iowa
hilt-2018-papers16:55 - 17:00
Social Event
plateau-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: PLATEAU 2018 - Interactive Tools & Breakout at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sarah ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley
plateau-2018-papers15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Andrew HeadUC Berkeley
plateau-2018-papers15:55 - 16:00
Talk
Junho LeeKorea University, Dowon SongKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
plateau-2018-papers16:00 - 16:05
Talk
plateau-2018-papers16:05 - 16:10
Talk
Akio OkaTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
plateau-2018-papers16:10 - 17:00
Other
meta-2018
15:30 - 17:00: Meta - Keynote: Noble at Cambridge
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
meta-201815:30 - 16:30
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
meta-201816:30 - 17:00
Day closing
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
15:30 - 16:30: SPLASH-I - Stoodley at Whittier
splash-2018-SPLASH-I15:30 - 16:30
Talk
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
Link to publication
papers
15:30 - 17:30: SLE 2018 - Validation & Verification at Studio 1
Chair(s): Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, Görel Hedin, Emma SöderbergLund University, Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, Niklas ForsLund University, Jesper OqvistLund University, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
papers16:30 - 16:50
Talk
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
papers16:50 - 17:10
Talk
Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
DOI
agere-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: AGERE - WIP at Cabot
agere-2018-papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Hanwen Wu, Hongwei XiBoston University
agere-2018-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
15:30 - 16:30: SPLASH-I - White at White Hill
splash-2018-SPLASH-I15:30 - 16:30
Talk
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
16:30 - 17:30: SPLASH-I - Gibbons at Whittier
splash-2018-SPLASH-I16:30 - 17:30
Talk
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford
Link to publication Pre-print
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
16:30 - 17:30: SPLASH-I - Ramanathan at White Hill
splash-2018-SPLASH-I16:30 - 17:30
Talk
splash-2018-Posters
17:30 - 19:30: Posters - Poster at Terrace
splash-2018-Posters17:30 - 17:31
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:31 - 17:33
Poster
Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, Drew GoldmanRoslyn High School, Allyson WeseleyRoslyn High School, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:33 - 17:34
Poster
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
splash-2018-Posters17:34 - 17:36
Talk
Daniel PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:36 - 17:38
Poster
Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, Amar PhanishayeeMicrosoft Research, Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:38 - 17:39
Poster
Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:39 - 17:41
Poster
Saba AlimadadiNortheastern University, Di ZhongNortheastern University, USA, Magnus MadsenAarhus University, Frank TipNortheastern University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:41 - 17:43
Talk
Marija SelakovicTU Darmstadt, Germany, Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Rezwana Karim NawrinSamsung Research America, Frank TipNortheastern University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:43 - 17:44
Poster
Chenglong WangUniversity of Washington, USA, Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:44 - 17:46
Poster
Revan MacQueenUniversity of Alberta, Julian DolbyIBM Research, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
splash-2018-Posters17:46 - 17:48
Poster
Jeff ChoUniversity of Alberta, Mark MrozUniversity of Ottawa, Julian DolbyIBM Research, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:48 - 17:49
Poster
Wilson MizutaniUniversity of São Paulo
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:49 - 17:51
Poster
Anna ZengStanford University, Will CrichtonStanford University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:51 - 17:53
Poster
Megha BhushanChitkara University, Punjab, India, Shivani Goel, Arun NegiMinistry of Defence, Government of India, India, Piyush SamantThapar Institute of Engineering, Patiala, Punjab, India
splash-2018-Posters17:53 - 17:54
Poster
Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication Pre-print
splash-2018-Posters17:54 - 17:56
Poster
Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Jacopo MauroUniversity of Southern Denmark, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ingrid Chieh YuUniversity of Oslo, Felix FranzkeTU Braunschweig
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:56 - 17:57
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:57 - 17:59
Poster
Minseok JeonKorea University, South Korea, Sehun JeongKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters17:59 - 18:01
Poster
Yipeng HuangPrinceton University, Margaret Martonosi
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:01 - 18:02
Talk
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:02 - 18:04
Poster
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, Kapil EarankyPurdue University, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:04 - 18:06
Poster
Junho LeeKorea University, Dowon SongKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:06 - 18:07
Poster
Xin ZhaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:07 - 18:09
Poster
Juneyoung LeeSeoul National University, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Zhengyang LiuUniversity of Utah, John RegehrUniversity of Utah, Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:09 - 18:11
Poster
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenGoogle, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:11 - 18:12
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:12 - 18:14
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:14 - 18:16
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:16 - 18:17
Poster
Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Eduardo AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:17 - 18:19
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:19 - 18:20
Poster
Shigeyuki SatoKochi University of Technology
splash-2018-Posters18:20 - 18:22
Poster
Christian Gram KalhaugeUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:22 - 18:24
Poster
Fengmin Zhu, Fei HeTsinghua University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:24 - 18:25
Poster
Pavol BielikETH Zürich, Marc FischerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zürich
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:25 - 18:27
Poster
Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, Arie TalTechnion, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, Erez PetrankTechnion
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:27 - 18:29
Poster
Yin LiuVirginia Tech, Kijin AnVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:29 - 18:30
Poster
Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:30 - 18:32
Poster
Tomoki NakamaruThe University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
splash-2018-Posters18:32 - 18:34
Poster
Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:34 - 18:35
Poster
Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:35 - 18:37
Poster
Ben Selwyn-Smith, Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
splash-2018-Posters18:37 - 18:39
Poster
Jasper DenkersTU Delft, Louis van GoolOcé Technologies B.V., Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:39 - 18:40
Poster
Erick OchoaUniversity of Alberta, Andrew CraikIBM Canada, Jose Nelson AmaralUniversity of Alberta, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
splash-2018-Posters18:40 - 18:42
Poster
Matthew DoComputer Science, University of British Columbia, Renato MascarenhasComputer Science, University of British Columbia, Finn HacketComputer Science, University of Waterloo, Brandon ZhangComputer Science, University of British Columbia, Yi Fan (Bob) YangFacebook, Adam GellerComputer Science, University of British Columbia, Ivan BeschastnikhComputer Science, University of British Columbia
splash-2018-Posters18:42 - 18:43
Poster
Peizhao OuUniversity of California, Irvine, Brian DemskyUniversity of California, Irvine
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:43 - 18:45
Poster
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:45 - 18:47
Poster
Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:47 - 18:48
Poster
Nachshon CohenEPFL, Switzerland, David T. AksunEPFL, James LarusEPFL
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:48 - 18:50
Poster
Chu-Pan WongCarnegie Mellon University, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Lukas Lazarek, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:50 - 18:52
Poster
Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:52 - 18:53
Poster
Laurent ChristopheVUB, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:53 - 18:55
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:55 - 18:57
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:57 - 18:58
Poster
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters18:58 - 19:00
Poster
Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:00 - 19:02
Poster
Yue LiAarhus University, Denmark, Tian TanAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:02 - 19:03
Poster
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:03 - 19:05
Poster
Matan I. PeledTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
splash-2018-Posters19:05 - 19:06
Poster
Manuel LeducIRISA, University of Rennes 1, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:06 - 19:08
Poster
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Julian HaasTechnische Universität Darmstadt, David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:08 - 19:10
Poster
Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Sadjad FouladiStanford University, Leonid RyzhykVMware Research, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Thomas Schmitz, Keith WinsteinStanford University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:10 - 19:11
Poster
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Kennedy KambonaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:11 - 19:13
Poster
Peixuan LiPenn State University, Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:13 - 19:15
Poster
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:15 - 19:16
Poster
Zhangxiaowen GongUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Zhi ChenUniversity of California, Irvine, Justin SzadayUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, David WongIntel, Zehra SuraIBM Research, Neftali Watkinson, Saeed MalekiMicrosoft Research, David PaduaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Alexander VeidenbaumUniversity of California, Irvine, Alexandru NicolauUniversity of California, Irvine, Josep TorrellasUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:16 - 19:18
Poster
Haochen XieNagoya University
splash-2018-Posters19:18 - 19:20
Poster
Girish Maskeri RamaInfosys Limited, Raghavan KomondoorIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Himanshu SharmaIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:20 - 19:21
Poster
Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, Mihai DanOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Danila FedorinOregon State University, Alex GrejucOregon State University
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:21 - 19:23
Poster
Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, Görel Hedin, Emma SöderbergLund University, Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, Niklas ForsLund University, Jesper OqvistLund University, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication Pre-print
splash-2018-Posters19:23 - 19:25
Poster
Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Luís PinaGeorge Mason University
splash-2018-Posters19:25 - 19:26
Poster
Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
Link to publication
splash-2018-Posters19:26 - 19:28
Talk
Tomomasa Matsunaga, Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
splash-2018-Posters19:28 - 19:30
Poster
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication

Tue 6 Nov

splash-2018-Social
07:30 - 08:30: Social - Breakfast at Terrace
splash-2018-PLMW
07:30 - 08:45: PLMW - Mentoring Breakfast at Tremont
splash-2018-PLMW07:30 - 08:45
seps-2018-papers
08:00 - 10:00: AI-SEPS - AI SEPS at Cabot
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology, Ali JannesariIowa State University
seps-2018-papers08:00 - 08:50
Talk
PrabhatNERSC, Berkeley Lab
seps-2018-papers08:50 - 09:15
Talk
Jan-Patrick LehrGraduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Alexander HückInstitute for Scientific Computing, TU Darmstadt, Christian BischofScientific Computing, TU Darmstadt
seps-2018-papers09:15 - 09:30
Talk
Yohann UguenUniv Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, Eric PetitIntel, France
seps-2018-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology, Ali JannesariIowa State University, Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
turbo-2018-tutorial
08:30 - 10:00: TURBO - Hands-on Tutorial 1 at Stuart
Chair(s): Robert YoungIBM, Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial08:30 - 10:00
Other
Robert YoungIBM, Canada, Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
live-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: LIVE 2018 - I at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Jonathan EdwardsUnaffiliated
live-2018-papers08:30 - 09:30
Talk
live-2018-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Julian HaasTechnische Universität Darmstadt, David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Pre-print
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium
08:30 - 10:00: DocSymposium - I at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium08:30 - 08:33
Day opening
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium08:33 - 08:45
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium08:45 - 09:30
Talk
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
njr-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: NJR - I at Newbury
njr-2018-papers08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
njr-2018-papers09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
njr-2018-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
hilt-2018-papers
08:30 - 10:00: HILT 2018 - Keynote: Richards at Franklin
Chair(s): Tucker TaftAdaCore
hilt-2018-papers08:30 - 08:45
Awards
hilt-2018-papers08:45 - 09:05
Talk
Eric BaizeSAFECode / Dell
hilt-2018-papers09:05 - 10:00
Talk
papers
08:30 - 10:00: SLE 2018 - Keynote: Rinard at Studio 1
papers08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University, Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila
papers08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
splash-2018-PLMW
08:45 - 10:00: PLMW - Keynote: Steele at Cambridge
Chair(s): Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
splash-2018-PLMW08:45 - 09:00
Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
File Attached
splash-2018-Keynotes09:00 - 10:00
Talk
File Attached
splash-2018-Social
10:00 - 10:30: Social - Break at Terrace
dsldi-2018-talks
10:30 - 12:00: DSLDI 2018 - DSLs that compute at St. James
dsldi-2018-talks10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Zachary PalmerSwarthmore College, Charlotte RatySwarthmore College
dsldi-2018-talks11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge, William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
dsldi-2018-talks11:30 - 12:00
Talk
turbo-2018-tutorial
10:30 - 12:00: TURBO - Hands-on Tutorial 2 at Stuart
Chair(s): Robert YoungIBM, Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial10:30 - 12:00
Other
Robert YoungIBM, Canada, Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada
live-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: LIVE 2018 - II at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
live-2018-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Pre-print
live-2018-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
live-2018-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Charles RobertsWorcester Polytechnic Institute
Pre-print
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium
10:30 - 12:00: DocSymposium - II at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Maryam DabaghchianUniversity of Utah
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Wilson MizutaniUniversity of São Paulo
njr-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: NJR - II at Newbury
njr-2018-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Jan VitekNortheastern University
njr-2018-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
njr-2018-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Farima FarmahinifarahaniUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
gpce-2018
10:30 - 12:00: GPCE 2018 - IV at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
gpce-201810:30 - 11:00
Talk
Sebastian Ruland, Lars LuthmannTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Johannes BürdekTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte Lochau, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil
gpce-201811:00 - 11:30
Talk
Weixin ZhangThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong
gpce-201811:30 - 12:00
Talk
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU) & BilagScan, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
hilt-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: HILT 2018 - IV at Franklin
Chair(s): Alok SrivastavaEngility Corp.
hilt-2018-papers10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Lucas WagnerRockwell Collins
hilt-2018-papers11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Sam ProcterCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Peter FeilerCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
ocap-2018-papers
10:30 - 12:00: OCAP 2018 - Keynote: Stiegler at Cabot
Chair(s): Marc Stiegler
ocap-2018-papers10:30 - 11:30
Talk
ocap-2018-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Marc Stiegler, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Alan Karp, JF ParadisSalesforce
splash-2018-PLMW
10:30 - 12:00: PLMW - Mentoring Workshop at Cambridge
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
splash-2018-PLMW10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
splash-2018-PLMW11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
splash-2018-PLMW11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA
File Attached
dls-2018
10:30 - 12:00: DLS 2018 - Semantics at The Loft
Chair(s): Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam
dls-201810:30 - 11:00
Talk
Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, USA, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
dls-201811:00 - 11:30
Talk
Martin BodinImperial College London, Tomás DiazUniversity of Chile, Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
papers
10:30 - 12:00: SLE 2018 - Types & Constraints at Studio 1
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelFacebook London
papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Ulyana TikhonovaCWI, Jouke StoelCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Oscar Bennich-BjörkmanUppsala University, Steve McKeeverUppsala University
papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
11:00 - 12:00: SPLASH-I - Kinnear at Whittier
splash-2018-SPLASH-I11:00 - 12:00
Talk
splash-2018-PLMW
13:00 - 14:00: PLMW - Panel: Industry and Academia at Cambridge
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
splash-2018-PLMW13:00 - 14:00
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia, Frank TipNortheastern University
ocap-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: OCAP 2018 - Capabilities and Effects at Cabot
ocap-2018-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Colin GordonDrexel University
ocap-2018-papers14:00 - 15:00
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden, Colin GordonDrexel University
dsldi-2018-talks
13:30 - 15:00: DSLDI 2018 - DSLs that communicate at St. James
dsldi-2018-talks13:30 - 14:00
Talk
David Milward, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford
dsldi-2018-talks14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Ana IvanchikjSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano, Cesare PautassoSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano
dsldi-2018-talks14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Michael GreenbergPomona College
papers
13:30 - 15:00: SLE 2018 - Grammars & Metamodelling at Studio 1
Chair(s): Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Yanis HattabMcGill University
papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto, Rick SalayUniversity of Toronto
papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Nico JansenSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium
13:30 - 15:00: DocSymposium - III at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Jyothi VeduradaIIT Madras
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Jacob HughesKing's College London
live-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: LIVE 2018 - III at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sean McDirmid
live-2018-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Media Attached
live-2018-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Pre-print
live-2018-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Glen ChiacchieriIndependent Researcher
njr-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: NJR - III at Newbury
njr-2018-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Ben HermannUniversity of Paderborn
Media Attached File Attached
njr-2018-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Zhiyun QianUC Riverside
njr-2018-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington
dls-2018
13:30 - 15:00: DLS 2018 - Optimization at The Loft
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
dls-201813:30 - 14:00
Talk
Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
dls-201814:00 - 14:30
Talk
Hanfeng ChenMcGill University, Canada, Joseph Vinish D'SilvaMcGill University, Canada, Hongji ChenMcGill University, Canada, Bettina KemmeMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
dls-201814:30 - 15:00
Talk
Manuel SerranoInria, France
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
13:30 - 14:30: SPLASH-I - Rideau at Whittier
splash-2018-SPLASH-I13:30 - 14:30
Talk
turbo-2018-tutorial
13:30 - 15:00: TURBO - Speakers 1 at Stuart
Chair(s): Daryl MaierIBM Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
turbo-2018-tutorial14:00 - 14:30
Talk
turbo-2018-tutorial14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Scott YoungUniversity of New Brunswick
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
13:30 - 14:30: SPLASH-I - Szabó at White Hill
splash-2018-SPLASH-I13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Tamás Szabóitemis / TU Delft
Link to publication
gpce-2018
13:30 - 15:00: GPCE 2018 - V at Studio 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
gpce-201813:30 - 14:30
Talk
gpce-201814:30 - 14:45
Talk
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
gpce-201814:45 - 15:00
Talk
Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, Mihai DanOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Danila FedorinOregon State University, Alex GrejucOregon State University
hilt-2018-papers
13:30 - 15:00: HILT 2018 - V at Franklin
Chair(s): William BailThe MITRE Corporation
hilt-2018-papers13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Jeffrey S. FosterTufts University
hilt-2018-papers14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Chris CasinghinoDraper Laboratory
splash-2018-PLMW
14:00 - 15:30: PLMW - Mentoring Workshop at Cambridge
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
splash-2018-PLMW14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
splash-2018-PLMW14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Kathi FislerBrown University
File Attached
splash-2018-PLMW15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
File Attached
splash-2018-Social
15:00 - 15:30: Social - Break at Terrace
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
15:30 - 16:30: SPLASH-I - Gottschlich at White Hill
splash-2018-SPLASH-I15:30 - 16:30
Talk
papers
15:30 - 17:30: SLE 2018 - Grammars & Metamodelling / Workbenches at Studio 1
Chair(s): Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid
papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Manuela DaliborSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Gerrit LeonhardtSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
papers16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Benoît LelandaisCEA/DAM/DIF, France, Marie-Pierre OudotCEA/DAM/DIF, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
papers16:20 - 16:40
Talk
Jasper DenkersTU Delft, Louis van GoolOcé Technologies B.V., Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
papers16:40 - 17:00
Talk
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven / SWAT.engineering BV, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
papers17:00 - 17:20
Talk
Fabien CoulonUniversity of Toulouse / Obeo, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
Pre-print
live-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: LIVE 2018 - IV at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Roly PereraUniversity of Glasgow
live-2018-papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
live-2018-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Brian HempelUniversity of Chicago, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Media Attached
live-2018-papers16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Ken PerlinNew York University, Zhenyi HeNew York University, Karl RosenbergNew York University
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium
15:30 - 17:00: DocSymposium - IV at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium15:30 - 16:15
Talk
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium16:15 - 16:45
Talk
Ross TateCornell University
splash-2018-Doctoral-Symposium16:45 - 16:50
Day closing
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
njr-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: NJR - IV at Newbury
njr-2018-papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
njr-2018-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
njr-2018-papers16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of Saskatchewan
splash-2018-SPLASH-I
15:30 - 16:30: SPLASH-I - Miller at Whittier
splash-2018-SPLASH-I15:30 - 16:30
Talk
Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
ocap-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: OCAP 2018 - Research Directions at Cabot
ocap-2018-papers15:30 - 16:15
Talk
JF ParadisSalesforce
ocap-2018-papers16:15 - 17:00
Talk
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Mark MillerAgoric, Chris Lemmer Webber
hilt-2018-papers
15:30 - 17:00: HILT 2018 - Showcase & Wrapup at Franklin
Chair(s): Tucker TaftAdaCore
hilt-2018-papers15:30 - 15:55
Industry talk
Paul AndersonGrammaTech, Inc
hilt-2018-papers15:55 - 16:20
Industry talk
Mario TroianiVirtual Software Systems
hilt-2018-papers16:20 - 16:45
Industry talk
hilt-2018-papers16:45 - 17:00
Day closing
turbo-2018-tutorial
15:30 - 17:00: TURBO - Speakers 2 at Stuart
Chair(s): Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
turbo-2018-tutorial15:30 - 17:00
Other
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
dls-2018
15:30 - 17:00: DLS 2018 - Systems at The Loft
dls-201815:30 - 16:00
Talk
Yoav Seginercdl-lang.org, Netherlands, Theo Vossecdl-lang.org, Netherlands, Gil Hararicdl-lang.org, Israel, Uri Kolodnycdl-lang.org, Israel
dls-201816:00 - 16:30
Talk
Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Czechia, Javier PimásPalantir Solutions, Argentina, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, USA
dls-201816:30 - 17:00
Talk
David HerreraMcGill University, Canada, Hanfeng ChenMcGill University, Canada, Erick LavoieMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
gpce-2018
15:30 - 17:00: GPCE 2018 - VI at Studio 2
Chair(s): Stefan