VenueBoston Park Plaza Hotel
Room nameStudio 2
Floor1
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 5 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00
IGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Shoaib KamilAdobe
10:30
30m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Exploratory Data Visualization
GPCE
Karl SmeltzerOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University
11:00
30m
Talk
A Practical Unification of Multi-Stage Programming and Macros
GPCE
Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
11:30
30m
Talk
Rash: From Reckless Interactions to Reliable Programs
GPCE
William G HatchUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
13:30 - 15:00
IIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland
13:30
30m
Talk
Exploring feature interactions without specifications: a controlled experiment
GPCE
Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, Christian KaestnerCarnegie Mellon University, Eduardo Santana de AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
14:00
30m
Talk
Inferring Ownership Domains From Refinements
GPCE
Ebrahim KhalajWayne State University, Marwan Abi-AntounWayne State University
14:30
30m
Talk
Implementing a semi-causal domain-specific language for context detection over binary sensors
GPCE
Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Bernard SerpetteInria, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
15:30 - 17:00
IIIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
15:30
30m
Talk
Meta-programming for cross-domain tensor optimizations
GPCE
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenGoogle, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
16:00
30m
Talk
Model-based Security Analysis of Feature-oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Sven PeldszusUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Daniel StrüberUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Jan JürjensUniversity of Koblenz-Landau
DOI Pre-print
16:30
30m
Talk
Orchestrating Dynamic Analyses of Distributed Processes for Full-Stack JavaScript Programs
GPCE
Laurent ChristopheVUB, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel

Tue 6 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00
IVGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
10:30
30m
Talk
Measuring Effectiveness of Sample-based Product-Line Testing
GPCE
Sebastian Ruland, Lars LuthmannTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Johannes BürdekTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte Lochau, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil
11:00
30m
Talk
Pattern Matching in an Open World
GPCE
Weixin ZhangThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong
11:30
30m
Talk
Verification of High-Level Transformations with Inductive Refinement Types
GPCE
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU) & BilagScan, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
13:30 - 15:00
VGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
13:30
60m
Talk
TensorFlow AutoGraph: Imperative-Style Coding with Graph-based PerformanceInvited Talk
GPCE
I: Alexander B. WiltschkoGoogle Brain
14:30
15m
Talk
Funcons for HGMP - The Fundamental Constructs of Homogeneous Generative Meta-Programming (Short paper)
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
14:45
15m
Talk
Explaining Spreadsheets with Spreadsheets (Short Paper)
GPCE
Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, Mihai DanOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Danila FedorinOregon State University, Alex GrejucOregon State University
15:30 - 17:00
VIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
15:30
30m
Talk
Anomaly Analyses for Feature-Model Evolution
GPCE
Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Jacopo MauroUniversity of Southern Denmark, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Ingrid Chieh YuUniversity of Oslo, Felix FranzkeTU Braunschweig
16:00
30m
Talk
Regenerate: A Language Generator for Extended Regular Expressions
GPCE
Gabriel RadanneUniversity of Freiburg, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg
DOI Pre-print
16:30
30m
Talk
RT-Trust: Automated Refactoring for Trusted Execution Under Real-Time Constraints
GPCE
Yin LiuVirginia Tech, Kijin AnVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech

Wed 7 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00
Parallelism and PerformanceOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
10:30
22m
Talk
Every Data Structure Deserves Lock-Free Memory Reclamation
OOPSLA
Nachshon CohenEPFL, Switzerland
10:52
22m
Talk
Parallelization of Dynamic Languages: Synchronizing Built-in Collections
OOPSLA
Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, Arie TalTechnion, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, Erez PetrankTechnion
Pre-print
11:15
22m
Talk
Virtual Machine Design for Parallel Dynamic Programming Languages
OOPSLA
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Armin RigoPyPy.org, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
11:37
22m
Talk
goSLP: Globally Optimized Superword Level Parallelism Framework
OOPSLA
13:30 - 15:00
Language Design 1OOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
13:30
22m
Talk
AnyDSL: A Partial Evaluation Framework for Programming High-Performance Libraries
OOPSLA
Roland LeißaSaarland University, Germany, Klaas BoescheSaarland University, Sebastian HackSaarland University, Germany, Arsène Pérard-GayotSaarland University, Germany, Richard MembarthDFKI, Germany, Philipp SlusallekDFKI, Germany, André MüllerJohannes Gutenberg University, Bertil SchmidtJohannes Gutenberg University
13:52
22m
Talk
Julia: Dynamism and Performance Reconciled by Design
OOPSLA
Jeff BezansonJulia Computing, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jiahao ChenCapital One, Stefan Karpinski, Viral B ShahJulia Computing, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Lionel ZoubritzkyÉcole Normale Supérieure
14:15
22m
Talk
GraphIt - A High-Performance Graph DSL
OOPSLA
14:37
22m
Talk
One Tool, Many Languages: Language-Parametric Transformation with Incremental Parametric Syntax
OOPSLA
15:30 - 17:00
Compiler OptimizationOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo
15:30
22m
Talk
Format Abstraction for Sparse Tensor Algebra Compilers
OOPSLA
15:52
22m
Talk
ShareJIT: JIT Code Cache Sharing across Processes and its Practical Implementation
OOPSLA
Xiaoran XuRice University, Keith CooperRice University, Jacob BrockUniversity of Rochester, Yan Zhang, Handong YeFuturewei Technologies
16:15
22m
Talk
Reconciling High-level Optimizations and Low-level Code in LLVM
OOPSLA
Juneyoung LeeSeoul National University, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Zhengyang LiuUniversity of Utah, John RegehrUniversity of Utah, Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research
16:37
22m
Talk
An Empirical Study of the Effect of Source-level Loop Transformations on Compiler Stability
OOPSLA
Zhangxiaowen GongUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Zhi ChenUniversity of California, Irvine, Justin SzadayUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, David WongIntel, Zehra SuraIBM Research, Neftali Watkinson, Saeed MalekiMicrosoft Research, David PaduaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Alexander VeidenbaumUniversity of California, Irvine, Alexandru NicolauUniversity of California, Irvine, Josep TorrellasUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Media Attached

Thu 8 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00
Types and ContractsOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Hakjoo OhKorea University
10:30
22m
Talk
Horn-ICE Learning for Synthesizing Invariants and Contracts
OOPSLA
Deepak D'Souza, Ezudheen P, Pranav GargUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daniel NeiderMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:52
22m
Talk
Gradual Liquid Type InferenceDistinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, USA
11:15
22m
Talk
Collapsible Contracts: Fixing a Pathology of Gradual Typing
OOPSLA
Daniel FelteyNorthwestern University, USA, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, USA, Vincent St-AmourNorthwestern University
11:37
22m
Talk
The Root Cause of Blame: Contracts for Intersection and Union Types
OOPSLA
Jack WilliamsUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
13:30 - 15:00
Static AnalysisOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
13:30
22m
Talk
Incrementalizing Lattice-Based Program Analyses in Datalog
OOPSLA
Tamás Szabóitemis / TU Delft, Gábor BergmannBudapest University of Technology and Economics / MTA-BME Lendület Research Group on Cyber-Physical Systems, Hungary, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Markus Völterindependent / itemis, Germany
13:52
22m
Talk
Precise and Scalable Points-to Analysis via Data-Driven Context Tunneling
OOPSLA
Minseok JeonKorea University, South Korea, Sehun JeongKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
14:15
22m
Talk
Precision-Guided Context Sensitivity for Pointer Analysis
OOPSLA
Yue LiAarhus University, Denmark, Tian TanAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
14:37
22m
Talk
Refinement in object-sensitivity points-to analysis via slicing
OOPSLA
Girish Maskeri RamaInfosys Limited, Raghavan KomondoorIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Himanshu SharmaIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
15:30 - 17:00
PotpourriOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Anders MøllerAarhus University
15:30
22m
Talk
DeepBugs: A Learning Approach to Name-based Bug Detection
OOPSLA
Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:52
22m
Talk
ExceLint: Automatically Finding Spreadsheet Formula Errors
OOPSLA
Dan Barowy, Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
16:15
22m
Talk
Finding Code That Explodes Under Symbolic Evaluation
OOPSLA
James BornholtUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
16:37
22m
Talk
FlashProfile: A Framework for Synthesizing Data Profiles
OOPSLA
Saswat PadhiUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Prateek JainMicrosoft Research Lab, India, Daniel PerelmanUniversity of Washington, USA, Alex PolozovMicrosoft Research, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles

Fri 9 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00
Program SynthesisOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
10:30
22m
Talk
Relational Program Synthesis
OOPSLA
Yuepeng WangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Xinyu WangUT Austin, Isil DilligUT Austin
10:52
22m
Talk
Robust Relational Layout Synthesis from Examples for Android
OOPSLA
Pavol BielikETH Zürich, Marc FischerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zürich
11:15
22m
Talk
Speeding up Symbolic Reasoning for Relational Queries
OOPSLA
Chenglong WangUniversity of Washington, USA, Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington
11:37
22m
Talk
Automatic Diagnosis and Correction of Logical Errors for Functional Programming Assignments
OOPSLA
Junho LeeKorea University, Dowon SongKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
13:30 - 14:15
Safe MergingOOPSLA at Studio 2
Chair(s): David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
13:30
22m
Talk
Verified Three-Way Program Merge
OOPSLA
Marcelo SousaUniversity of Oxford, Isil DilligUT Austin, Shuvendu LahiriMicrosoft Research
13:52
22m
Talk
Conflict Resolution for Structured Merge via Version Space Algebra
OOPSLA
Fengmin Zhu, Fei HeTsinghua University

Mon 5 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Studio 2

Tue 6 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Studio 2

Wed 7 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Thu 8 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Studio 2

Fri 9 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:0030
Studio 2