You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 4 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:00 - 09:00: BreakfastSocial at Terrace
08:20 - 08:30: WelcomeBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
08:30 - 09:00: Introductory SessionBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Mental Models, Metaphors and Misconceptions
BLOCKS+
09:00 - 10:00: Limits People Reach & How to Get Past ThemBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
09:00 - 09:05
Talk
Coding while Making: using Blocks Language in a Physical Computing Setting
BLOCKS+
Karen H. JinUniversity of New Hampshire
Pre-print
09:05 - 09:10
Talk
Abstractionless Programming in App Inventor
BLOCKS+
Audrey SeoWellesley College
Pre-print
09:10 - 09:15
Talk
Beyond "I'm done": Encouraging deeper exploration of challenging computational concepts
BLOCKS+
Paulina HaduongHarvard Graduate School of Education, Karen BrennanHarvard Graduate School of Education
Pre-print
09:15 - 09:20
Talk
The Example Guru: Suggesting Examples to Novice Blocks Programmers in an Artifact-Based Context Increases Use of New Blocks
BLOCKS+
Michelle IchincoUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell, Caitlin KelleherWashington University in St. Louis
Pre-print
09:20 - 09:25
Talk
Research Tools for MIT App Inventor
BLOCKS+
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Mark ShermanCERT, Michael TissenbaumUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Pre-print
09:25 - 09:40
Other
Themed Session 1: Whole Group Discussion
BLOCKS+
09:40 - 10:00
Other
Themed Session 1: Break-out discussions
BLOCKS+
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote: RamanathanREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Welcome and Opening Remarks
REBLS
S: Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, S: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, P: Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University
File Attached
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Reacting to stream-based programming bugs
REBLS
09:00 - 10:00: Opening SessionSLEBoK at Newbury
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Welcome and introduction to SLEBoK and participants
SLEBoK
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
09:15 - 09:30
Other
Presentations from working group chairs
SLEBoK
09:30 - 09:45
Other
Short proposals for new related SLEBoK project
SLEBoK
09:45 - 10:00
Other
Planning and organization for the day
SLEBoK
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote: KirschVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
On the Self in Selfie ⭐️Keynote
VMIL
I: Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg
DOI Media Attached
10:00 - 10:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
10:30 - 11:00: Panel: Block Abstractions for AIBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Panel: Block Abstractions for Artificial Intelligence
BLOCKS+
A: Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, A: Stefania DrugaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, A: Jessica Van BrummelenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, P: Joe MazzoneTeacher at Davies Career and Technical High School, P: Xavier Puig FernandezMIT-CSAIL
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Embedded, IoT / Multitier, DistributedREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Tetsuo KaminaOita University
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Where Do Events Come From? Reactive and Energy-Efficient Programming From The Ground Up
REBLS
Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University, Alexandre SztajnbergRio de Janeiro State University
File Attached
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Synthesizing Manually Verifiable Code for Statecharts
REBLS
Steven SmythKiel University, Christian MotikaPhilotech Systementwicklung und Software GmbH, Reinhard von HanxledenKiel University
File Attached
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
RHEA: A Reactive, Heterogeneous, Extensible and Abstract Framework for Dataflow Programming
REBLS
Orestis MelkonianUniversity of Utrecht, Angelos CharalambidisNCSR "Demokritos''
File Attached
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Reactive Chatbot Programming
REBLS
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Martin HirzelIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Jerome SimeonClause
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: The State of GraceGRACE at Longfellow
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
10:35 - 10:50
Demonstration
A Tour of Grace
GRACE
Andrew BlackPortland State University
10:50 - 11:00
Talk
Early Experience with Grace at Pomona College
GRACE
Andrew BlackPortland State University, P: Kim BrucePomona College
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:10
Talk
Teaching programming with Grace at Portland State
GRACE
P: Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College
Link to publication
11:15 - 11:25
Talk
Multi-Device Grace
GRACE
P: Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Ben Selwyn-Smith, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
11:30 - 11:40
Talk
Newspeak and Truffle: A Platform for Grace?
GRACE
P: Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Richard RobertsVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
11:45 - 11:50
Talk
SmallGrace: Grace in Pharo Smalltalk
GRACE
Andrew BlackPortland State University
10:30 - 12:00: Working Session ISLEBoK at Newbury
10:30 - 12:00
Meeting
Split into small groups, work on SLEBoK tasks, morning
SLEBoK
10:30 - 12:00: IVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 10:55
Research paper
Efficient VM-independent Runtime Checks for Parallel Programming
VMIL
Michael FaesETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print
10:55 - 11:20
Research paper
Using Compiler Snippets to Exploit Parallelism on Heterogeneous Hardware: A Java Reduction Case Study
VMIL
Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
Generating a Minimum JavaScript VM Specialised for Target Applications
VMIL
Tomoharu UgawaKochi University of Technology, Japan, Hideya IwasakiUniversity of Electro-Communications, Japan
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
Profiling Android Applications with Nanoscope
VMIL
Lun LiuUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Leland TakamineUber Technologies, Adam WelcUber Technologies
Pre-print
11:00 - 12:00: Empowerment & Broadening ParticipationBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
11:00 - 11:10
Talk
Broadening Participation in Computer Science through Block Programming
BLOCKS+
Beryl HoffmanElms College, Ralph MorelliTrinity College, Jennifer RosatoCollege of St. Scholastica
Pre-print
11:10 - 11:20
Talk
Reducing the Barriers for Computational Action: How Blocks-Based Programming Can Support Digital Empowerment
BLOCKS+
Mike TissenbaumUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champain, Josh SheldonMIT App Inventor, Hal AbelsonMIT
Pre-print
11:20 - 11:28
Other
Themed Session 2: Whole-group discussions
BLOCKS+
11:28 - 11:31
Talk
Educational Robotics with a Twist
BLOCKS+
Hamid ZareGraduate Student, Miklos MarotiAssociate Professor, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
Pre-print
11:31 - 11:34
Talk
A Blocks-Based Approach to Internet of Things in MIT App Inventor
BLOCKS+
Wen XiHong Kong Polytechnic University, Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
11:34 - 11:37
Talk
DevTech Lab - KIBO and ScratchJr Demo
BLOCKS+
Catherine CowellTufts University, Hannah RiehlTufts University, Marina Umaschi BersTufts University
Pre-print
11:37 - 11:40
Talk
CloudDB in MIT App Inventor
BLOCKS+
11:40 - 12:00
Other
Themed Session 2: Breakout discussions and demos/posters
BLOCKS+
13:10 - 14:10: Keynote: ShapiroBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
13:10 - 14:10
Talk
Thinking Outside the Blocks
BLOCKS+
Ben ShapiroUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
13:30 - 15:00: Multitier, DistributedREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Louis MandelIBM Research
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
DISCOPAR: A Visual Reactive Programming Language for Generating Cloud-based Participatory Sensing Platforms
REBLS
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Kennedy KambonaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Multitier Reactive Programming with ScalaLoci
REBLS
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
File Attached
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Distributing Thread-Safety for Reactive Programming
REBLS
Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Pre-print File Attached
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Skitter: A DSL for Distributed Reactive Workflows
REBLS
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Types in GraceGRACE at Longfellow
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
KafKa: Gradual Typing for Objects
GRACE
Benjamin W ChungNortheastern University
Link to publication
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Three approaches to Gradual Typing
GRACE
Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, A: Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, USA, A: Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, A: Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
Gradual Typing is Morally Incorrect: the Problem of Applying Gradual Typing
GRACE
13:30 - 15:00: Working Session IISLEBoK at Newbury
13:30 - 15:00
Meeting
Split into small groups, work on SLEBoK tasks, afternoon
SLEBoK
13:30 - 15:00: Keynote: StenmanVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
BEAM: A Virtual Machine for Handling Millions of Messages per Second ⭐️Keynote
VMIL
DOI
14:30 - 14:55
Research paper
A Cost Model for a Graph-Based Intermediate-Representation in a Dynamic Compiler
VMIL
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI
14:10 - 15:00: Accessibility & Language Construction ToolsBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
14:10 - 14:20
Talk
Building an Accessible Block Environment
BLOCKS+
Emmanuel SchanzerBrown University, Sina BahramPrime Access Consulting, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
Pre-print
14:20 - 14:25
Talk
Language Workbench Support for Block-Based DSLs
BLOCKS+
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print
14:25 - 14:30
Talk
Rapid Prototyping for Blocks-based Languages and Environments
BLOCKS+
Josh CaldwellCode.org, Josh LoryCode.org
Pre-print
14:30 - 14:35
Talk
TypeScript: From JavaScript to Blockly and Back
BLOCKS+
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Sam El-HusseiniMicrosoft, Richard KnollMicrosoft, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research
Pre-print
14:35 - 15:00
Other
Themed Session 3: Break-out discussions and demos/posters
BLOCKS+
15:00 - 15:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
15:30 - 16:15: Collaborative ProgrammingBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
15:30 - 15:35
Talk
Enhancing and Evaluating Collaborative Blocks Programming in App Inventor
BLOCKS+
Alissa TinneyWellesley College, Xinhui XuWellesley College
Pre-print
15:35 - 15:40
Talk
Real-time Collaboration and Undo in StarLogo Nova: Technical Approach and Considerations for UX Design
BLOCKS+
Denis LiMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, Lisa StumpMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, Daniel WendelMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program
Pre-print
15:40 - 15:45
Talk
Real-time Collaboration in NetsBlox
BLOCKS+
Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
15:45 - 15:50
Talk
Multi-Device Grace
BLOCKS+
Ben Selwyn-Smith, Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
15:50 - 16:15
Other
Themed Session 4: Break-out discussions and demos/posters
BLOCKS+
15:30 - 17:00: Visualization, Debugging, ProgrammingREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Antony CourtneyFacebook
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
Composable Higher-Order Reactors as the Basis for a Live Reactive Programming Environment
REBLS
Bjarno OeyenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Humberto Rodriguez AvilaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Sam Van den Vonder, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
Explicitly Comprehensible Functional Reactive Programming
REBLS
Media Attached File Attached
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
A Reactive Language for Analyzing Cloud Logs
REBLS
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Olivier TardieuIBM Research, Mandana VaziriIBM Research
File Attached
16:37 - 17:00
Talk
Visualizing Reactive Execution History using Propagation Traces
REBLS
Takumi HikosakaRitsumeikan University, Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Katsuhisa MaruyamaRitsumeikan University
File Attached
15:30 - 16:15: Types in Grace (continued)GRACE at Longfellow
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
Static & Dynamic Typing in Grace
GRACE
P: Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
15:50 - 16:15
Other
Discussion on types in Grace
GRACE
15:30 - 17:05: IIVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Adam WelcUber Technologies
15:30 - 15:55
Research paper
Building JIT Compilers For Dynamic Languages With Low Development Effort
VMIL
Baptiste SaleilUniversité de Montréal, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
DOI
15:55 - 16:15
Talk
Twopy: A Just-In-Time Compiler For Python Based On Code Specialization
VMIL
Julien PagèsUniversité de Montréal, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
16:15 - 16:40
Research paper
Towards Compilation of an Imperative Language for FPGAs
VMIL
Baptiste PaugetÉcole Normale Supérieure, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
DOI Pre-print File Attached
16:40 - 17:05
Research paper
Two Decades of Smalltalk VM Development
VMIL
Eliot MirandaCadence Design Systems, Clément BéraSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dan Ingalls
DOI
16:15 - 17:00: Implementers’ CampfireBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
16:15 - 16:20
Talk
Rethinking OOP in Snap!
BLOCKS+
Jens MönigSAP SE, Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley, Jadga HügleSAP SE
Pre-print
16:20 - 16:25
Talk
Custom Blocks in StarLogo Nova: A Template-Based Approach to Abstraction for Improved Ease of Use and Expressive Power
BLOCKS+
Hyeonsu KangMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, David WuMIT, Daniel WendelMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program
Pre-print
16:25 - 16:30
Talk
Two New Block Features in GP
BLOCKS+
16:30 - 16:35
Talk
JSON Interoperability in MIT App Inventor
BLOCKS+
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Danny TangMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
16:35 - 16:40
Talk
Scratch 3.0 Design Notes
BLOCKS+
16:40 - 17:00
Other
Implementers’ Campfire: Whole group discussions
BLOCKS+
16:15 - 17:00: The Future of GraceGRACE at Longfellow
16:15 - 17:00
Meeting
The Future of Grace
GRACE
S: James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
17:00 - 17:05: ClosingBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
17:00 - 18:00: Social Social at Terrace
17:05 - 17:45: Playground Poster/DemoBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
17:05 - 17:45
Other
Playground Demo/Poster Session
BLOCKS+

Mon 5 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:30 - 08:30: BreakfastSocial at Terrace
08:30 - 10:00: Adoption & Programmer PerceptionPLATEAU at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
08:30 - 08:50
Talk
Welcome
PLATEAU
08:50 - 09:15
Talk
Programming by example: efficient, but not "helpful"
PLATEAU
Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, Drew GoldmanRoslyn High School, Allyson WeseleyRoslyn High School, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
File Attached
09:15 - 09:30
Talk
Observing the Uptake of a Language Change Making Strings Immutable
PLATEAU
Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University
File Attached
09:30 - 09:45
Talk
Identifying Barriers to Adoption for Rust through Online Discourse
PLATEAU
Anna ZengStanford University, Will CrichtonStanford University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: WrigstadAGERE at Cabot
08:30 - 08:45
Talk
Welcome and Introduction
AGERE
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Concurrency vs. Parallelism in Encore (...and Types)Keynote
AGERE
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
08:30 - 10:00: Meta for TypesMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Code Generation for Higher Inductive Types
META
Paventhan VivekanandanIndiana University Bloomington
File Attached
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Recognizing heterogeneous sequences by rational type expression
META
Jim NewtonEPITA / LRDE https://www.lrde.epita.fr, Didier VernaEPITA / LRDE
DOI
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Multiple Dispatch using Compile-Time Metaprogramming
META
Seyed Hossein HaeriUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Paul Keir
08:30 - 10:00: Speakers 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Eclipse OMR: Building Blocks for Polyglot
TURBO
Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Taking Eclipse OMR JitBuilder to a Language Near You
TURBO
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
JIT as a Service: Compiling for Runtimes in the Cloud
TURBO
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: AmarasingheGPCE at Studio 1
08:30 - 08:45
Talk
Opening
GPCE
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Tiark RompfPurdue University, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
How to Make Sparse FastKeynote
GPCE
10:00 - 10:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
10:30 - 12:00: Keynote: ChughPLATEAU at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 11:35
Talk
Direct Manipulation Programming in Sketch-n-Sketch: Three Years, Three IdeasKeynote
PLATEAU
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
11:35 - 11:40
Talk
Interdisciplinary Programming Language Design - Preview
PLATEAU
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
11:40 - 11:45
Talk
Julia: Dynamism and Performance Reconciled by Design - Preview
PLATEAU
Jeff BezansonJulia Computing, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jiahao ChenCapital One, Stefan Karpinski, Viral B ShahJulia Computing, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Lionel ZoubritzkyÉcole Normale Supérieure
11:45 - 11:50
Talk
On the Usage of “Pythonic” Idioms in Python Programs - Preview
PLATEAU
Carol V. AlexandruUniversity of Zurich, José J. MerchanteUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos, Sebastiano PanichellaZurich University of Applied Science/University of Zurich, Sebastian ProkschUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Gregorio RoblesUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos
11:50 - 11:55
Talk
We Should Stop Claiming Generality in our Domain-Specific Language Papers - Preview
PLATEAU
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: Distributed SystemsAGERE at Cabot
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
A Configurable Transport Layer for CAF
AGERE
Link to publication DOI File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Distributed Functional Reactive Programming on Actor-Based Runtime
AGERE
Kazuhiro ShibanaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Observable atomic consistency for CvRDTs
AGERE
Xin ZhaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
10:30 - 12:00: Keynote: Burmako & ToolingMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
SemanticDB: a common data model for Scala developer tools ⭐️Keynote
META
I: Eugene BurmakoTwitter, Inc.
DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Demonstration
Relit: Typed Literal Macros for Reason
META
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Charles ChamberlainUniversity of Chicago
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: Speakers 2TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Gerhard DueckUniversity of New Brunswick
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Eclipse OMR Om: A Relaxing Object Model for the Polyglot World
TURBO
Robert YoungIBM, Canada
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Building AArch64 Support for the Eclipse OMR Language Runtime Toolkit
TURBO
Jean-Philippe LegaultUniversity of New Brunswick, Aaron GrahamIBM/University of New Brunswick: Centre for Advanced Studies - Atlantic (CAS-Atlantic)
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Building an Ahead-of-Time Compiler for WebAssembly with Eclipse OMR
TURBO
10:30 - 12:00: ParsingSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Declarative Specification of Indentation Rules: A Tooling Perspective on Parsing and Pretty-Printing Layout-Sensitive Languages
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
GLL Parsing with Flexible Combinators
SLE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Morbig: A Static Parser for POSIX Shell
SLE
Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Nicolas JeannerodIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France, Ralf TreinenIRIF
10:30 - 12:00: IGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Shoaib KamilAdobe
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Exploratory Data Visualization
GPCE
Karl SmeltzerOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
A Practical Unification of Multi-Stage Programming and Macros
GPCE
Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Rash: From Reckless Interactions to Reliable Programs
GPCE
William G HatchUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
13:30 - 15:00: Parallel SystemsAGERE at Cabot
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Chocola: Integrating Futures, Actors, and Transactions
AGERE
Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Concurrent Garbage Collection in the Actor Model
AGERE
Dan Plyukhin, Gul AghaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Attached and Detached Closures in Actors
AGERE
Elias CastegrenUppsala University, Dave ClarkeUppsala Univ. Sweden and KU Leuvern, Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Albert Mingkun YangUppsala University
13:30 - 15:00: Keynote: Bonetta & InfrastructureMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Czechia
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
GraalVM: Metaprogramming inside a Polyglot System ⭐️Keynote
META
Daniele BonettaOracle Labs
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Does It Make Sense to have Application-specific Code Conventions as a Complementary Approach to Code Annotations?
META
Rodrigo TeixeiraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Eduardo GuerraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Phyllipe LimaINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Paulo MeirellesFederal University of São Paulo, Fabio KonUniversity of São Paulo
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: IIHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): William BailThe MITRE Corporation
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Tool support for Confidentiality by Construction
HILT
S: Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, S: Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Alexander KnüppelTU Braunschweig, Germany, Loek CleophasEindhoven University of Technology (TU/e) and Stellenbosch University, Derrick KourieStellenbosch University, Bruce WatsonStellenbosch University; and Centre for AI Research, CSIR
14:15 - 15:00
Other
Panel on Language-based Security
HILT
P: Stephen ChongHarvard University, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Lucas WagnerRockwell Collins, Sam ProcterCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Tucker TaftAdaCore
13:30 - 15:00: AfternoonSPLASH-E at Newbury
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Bridging the Gap for At-Risk Cohorts: Experimenting with English Language Learners
SPLASH-E
Celina BergUBC, Computer Science, Fatimah MahmoodUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
LambdaLab: An Interactive Lambda-Calculus Reducer for Learning
SPLASH-E
Daniel SainatiCornell University, Adrian SampsonCornell University
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Meeting
Discussion
SPLASH-E
13:30 - 15:00: Hands-on Tutorial 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
13:30 - 15:00
Other
Boost WABT Performance with JitBuilder (Part I)
TURBO
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Robert YoungIBM, Canada
13:30 - 15:00: Parsing / CompositionSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
Input-Driven Regular Expressions (Vision Paper)Vision / New Idea
SLE
13:50 - 14:20
Talk
Modular Language Composition for the Masses
SLE
Manuel LeducUniv Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
DOI Pre-print
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Storm: A Language Platform for Interacting and Extensible Languages (Tool Demo)Tool Demo
SLE
Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
DOI
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
Languages as First-Class Citizens (Vision Paper)Vision / New Idea
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell
13:30 - 15:00: IIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Exploring feature interactions without specifications: a controlled experiment
GPCE
Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Eduardo AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Inferring Ownership Domains From Refinements
GPCE
Ebrahim KhalajWayne State University, Marwan Abi-AntounWayne State University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Implementing a semi-causal domain-specific language for context detection over binary sensors
GPCE
Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Bernard SerpetteInria, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
13:30 - 14:30: MarronSPLASH-I at Whittier
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Time-Travel Debugging and Actionable Diagnostics Insights
SPLASH-I
Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
15:00 - 15:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
15:30 - 17:00: Interactive Tools & BreakoutPLATEAU at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sarah E. ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Interactive Extraction of Examples from Existing Code
PLATEAU
Andrew HeadUC Berkeley
15:55 - 16:00
Talk
Automatic Diagnosis and Correction of Logical Errors for Functional Programming Assignments - Preview
PLATEAU
Junho LeeKorea University, Dowon SongKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
16:00 - 16:05
Talk
One Tool, Many Languages: Language-Parametric Transformation with Incremental Parametric Syntax - Preview
PLATEAU
16:05 - 16:10
Talk
Live, Synchronized, and Mental Map Preserving Visualization for Data Structure Programming - Preview
PLATEAU
Akio OkaTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
16:10 - 17:00
Other
Breakout Discussion
PLATEAU
15:30 - 17:00: WIPAGERE at Cabot
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Implementing Linking in Multiparty Sessions
AGERE
Hanwen Wu, Hongwei XiBoston University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Compositional Programming and Testing of Actor Programs
AGERE
Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
15:30 - 17:00: Keynote: NobleMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
Through a Glass, Darkly ⭐️Keynote
META
I: James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
Discussion and Closing
META
15:30 - 17:00: IIIHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Peter ChapinVermont Technical College
15:30 - 16:00
Short-paper
SPARK by Example: an introduction to formal verification through the standard C++ library
HILT
16:00 - 16:30
Short-paper
Soundness of a Dataflow Analysis for Memory Monitoring
HILT
P: Dara LyCEA LIST, Nikolai KosmatovCEA List, Frederic LoulergueNorthern Arizona University, Julien SignolesCEA LIST
16:30 - 16:55
Short-paper
Minimal Specifications for Detecting Security Vulnerabilities
HILT
P: Andrew BernsUniversity of Northern Iowa, James CurbowUniversity of Northern Iowa, Joshua HilliardUniversity of Northern Iowa, Sheriff JorkehUniversity of Northern Iowa, Miho SandersUniversity of Northern Iowa
16:55 - 17:00
Social Event
6:30PM HILT Banquet at Legal Seafoods, Park Plaza, preceded by SIGAda EC meeting from 5:15 to 6:15PM
HILT
15:30 - 17:00: Hands-on Tutorial 2TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
15:30 - 17:00
Other
Boost WABT Performance with JitBuilder (Part II)
TURBO
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Robert YoungIBM, Canada
15:30 - 17:30: Validation & VerificationSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Continuous Model Validation using Reference Attribute Grammars
SLE
Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, Görel Hedin, Emma SöderbergLund University, Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, Niklas ForsLund University, Jesper OqvistLund University, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Migrating Business Logic to an Incremental Computing DSL: A Case Study
SLE
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 16:50
Talk
An Industrial Case Study in Compiler Testing (Tool Demo)Tool Demo
SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
16:50 - 17:10
Talk
Messir, a Text-first DSL-based Approach for UML Requirements Engineering (Tool Demo)Tool Demo
SLE
Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: IIIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Meta-programming for cross-domain tensor optimizations
GPCE
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenGoogle, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Model-based Security Analysis of Feature-oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Sven PeldszusUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Daniel StrüberUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Jan JürjensUniversity of Koblenz-Landau
DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Orchestrating Dynamic Analyses of Distributed Processes for Full-Stack JavaScript Programs
GPCE
Laurent ChristopheVUB, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:30 - 16:30: StoodleySPLASH-I at Whittier
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
Oh, the compilers you will build!
SPLASH-I
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
Link to publication
16:30 - 17:30: RamanathanSPLASH-I at White Hill
16:30 - 17:30
Talk
Reliable Deployment at Uber Scale
SPLASH-I
16:30 - 17:30: GibbonsSPLASH-I at Whittier
16:30 - 17:30
Talk
Composable References and the Yoneda Lemma
SPLASH-I
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford
Link to publication Pre-print
17:30 - 19:30: PosterPosters at Terrace
17:30 - 17:31
Poster
Data Programming (DP): A new way of programming user interfaces
Posters
Link to publication
17:31 - 17:33
Poster
Programming by example: efficient, but not "helpful"
Posters
A: Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, A: Drew GoldmanRoslyn High School, A: Allyson WeseleyRoslyn High School, A: Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
Link to publication
17:33 - 17:34
Poster
Obsidian: A Safer Blockchain Programming Language
Posters
A: Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, A: Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, A: Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, A: Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
17:34 - 17:36
Talk
Toward a Language-Parametric Code Completion Editor Service
Posters
Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
17:36 - 17:38
Poster
Compositional Programming and Testing of Dynamic Distributed Systems
Posters
A: Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, A: Amar PhanishayeeMicrosoft Research, A: Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, A: Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
Link to publication
17:38 - 17:39
Poster
Messir, a Text-first DSL-based Approach for UML Requirements Engineering (Tool Demo)
Posters
A: Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, A: Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, A: Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
Link to publication
17:39 - 17:41
Poster
Finding Broken Promises in Asynchronous JavaScript Programs
Posters
A: Saba AlimadadiNortheastern University, A: Di ZhongNortheastern University, USA, A: Magnus MadsenAarhus University, A: Frank TipNortheastern University
Link to publication
17:41 - 17:43
Talk
Test Generation for Higher-Order Functions in Dynamic Languages
Posters
A: Marija SelakovicTU Darmstadt, Germany, A: Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, A: Rezwana Karim NawrinSamsung Research America, A: Frank TipNortheastern University
Link to publication
17:43 - 17:44
Poster
Speeding up Symbolic Reasoning for Relational Queries
Posters
A: Chenglong WangUniversity of Washington, USA, A: Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington, A: Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington
Link to publication
17:44 - 17:46
Poster
Fixing Machine Learning with Solver-Aided Languages
Posters
A: Revan MacQueenUniversity of Alberta, A: Julian DolbyIBM Research, A: Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
17:46 - 17:48
Poster
SWAN: A Swift Program Analysis Framework
Posters
A: Jeff ChoUniversity of Alberta, A: Mark MrozUniversity of Ottawa, A: Julian DolbyIBM Research, A: Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
Link to publication
17:48 - 17:49
Poster
The Software Architecture of Economy Mechanics in Digital Games
Posters
A: Wilson MizutaniUniversity of São Paulo
Link to publication
17:49 - 17:51
Poster
Identifying Barriers to Adoption for Rust through Online Discourse
Posters
A: Anna ZengStanford University, A: Will CrichtonStanford University
Link to publication
17:51 - 17:53
Poster
Handling inconsistencies in software product line using a rule-based approach
Posters
Megha BhushanChitkara University, Punjab, India, A: Shivani Goel, Arun NegiMinistry of Defence, Government of India, India, Piyush SamantThapar Institute of Engineering, Patiala, Punjab, India
17:53 - 17:54
Poster
Chocola: Integrating Futures, Actors, and Transactions
Posters
A: Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication Pre-print
17:54 - 17:56
Poster
Anomaly Analyses for Feature-Model Evolution
Posters
A: Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, A: Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, A: Jacopo MauroUniversity of Southern Denmark, A: Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, A: Ingrid Chieh YuUniversity of Oslo, A: Felix FranzkeTU Braunschweig
Link to publication
17:56 - 17:57
Poster
Understanding Java Usability by Mining GitHub Repositories
Posters
Link to publication
17:57 - 17:59
Poster
Precise and Scalable Points-to Analysis via Data-Driven Context Tunneling
Posters
A: Minseok JeonKorea University, South Korea, A: Sehun JeongKorea University, A: Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
17:59 - 18:01
Poster
QDB: From Quantum Algorithms Towards Correct Quantum Programs
Posters
A: Yipeng HuangPrinceton University, A: Margaret Martonosi
Link to publication
18:01 - 18:02
Talk
Declarative Specification of Indentation Rules: A Tooling Perspective on Parsing and Pretty-Printing Layout-Sensitive Languages
Posters
A: Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, A: Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, A: Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:02 - 18:04
Poster
Safe Replication through Bounded Concurrency Verification
Posters
A: Gowtham KakiPurdue University, A: Kapil EarankyPurdue University, A: KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, A: Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
Link to publication
18:04 - 18:06
Poster
Automatic Diagnosis and Correction of Logical Errors for Functional Programming Assignments
Posters
A: Junho LeeKorea University, A: Dowon SongKorea University, A: Sunbeom SoKorea University, A: Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
18:06 - 18:07
Poster
Observable atomic consistency for CvRDTs
Posters
A: Xin ZhaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology, A: Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
Link to publication
18:07 - 18:09
Poster
Reconciling High-level Optimizations and Low-level Code in LLVM
Posters
A: Juneyoung LeeSeoul National University, A: Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, A: Ralf JungMPI-SWS, A: Zhengyang LiuUniversity of Utah, A: John RegehrUniversity of Utah, A: Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research
Link to publication
18:09 - 18:11
Poster
Meta-programming for cross-domain tensor optimizations
Posters
A: Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, A: Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, A: Albert CohenGoogle, A: Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, A: Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
Link to publication
18:11 - 18:12
Poster
One Tool, Many Languages: Language-Parametric Transformation with Incremental Parametric Syntax
Posters
Link to publication
18:12 - 18:14
Poster
Scaling the REPL Experience
Posters
A: Yair ChuchemLamdu, A: Eyal LotemLamdu
Link to publication
18:14 - 18:16
Poster
Automated Rule Inference for Cryptographic APIs through Source Code Repositories
Posters
A: Anna-Katharina WickertTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:16 - 18:17
Poster
Exploring feature interactions without specifications: a controlled experiment
Posters
A: Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, A: Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, A: Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, A: Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, A: Eduardo AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
Link to publication
18:17 - 18:19
Poster
GraphIt - A High-Performance Graph DSL
Posters
Link to publication
18:19 - 18:20
Poster
Symmetry-based Optimization of Interaction Kernels
Posters
A: Shigeyuki SatoKochi University of Technology
18:20 - 18:22
Poster
Sound Deadlock Prediction
Posters
A: Christian Gram KalhaugeUniversity of California, Los Angeles, A: Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Link to publication
18:22 - 18:24
Poster
Conflict Resolution for Structured Merge via Version Space Algebra
Posters
A: Fengmin Zhu, A: Fei HeTsinghua University
Link to publication
18:24 - 18:25
Poster
Robust Relational Layout Synthesis from Examples for Android
Posters
A: Pavol BielikETH Zürich, A: Marc FischerETH Zurich, A: Martin VechevETH Zürich
Link to publication
18:25 - 18:27
Poster
Parallelization of Dynamic Languages: Synchronizing Built-in Collections
Posters
A: Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, A: Arie TalTechnion, A: Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, A: Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, A: Erez PetrankTechnion
Link to publication
18:27 - 18:29
Poster
RT-Trust: Automated Refactoring for Trusted Execution Under Real-Time Constraints
Posters
A: Yin LiuVirginia Tech, A: Kijin AnVirginia Tech, A: Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
Link to publication
18:29 - 18:30
Poster
Scopes as Types
Posters
A: Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, A: Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, A: Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:30 - 18:32
Poster
Generating a Java Library from Its Specification
Posters
A: Tomoki NakamaruThe University of Tokyo, A: Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
18:32 - 18:34
Poster
Thread-Safe Reactive Programming
Posters
A: Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, A: Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:34 - 18:35
Poster
Storm: A Language Platform for Interacting and Extensible Languages (Tool Demo)
Posters
A: Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
Link to publication
18:35 - 18:37
Poster
Multi-Device Grace
Posters
A: Ben Selwyn-Smith, A: Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, A: Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
18:37 - 18:39
Poster
Migrating Custom DSL Implementations to a Language Workbench: An Industrial Tool Demonstration (Tool Demo)
Posters
A: Jasper DenkersTU Delft, A: Louis van GoolOcé Technologies B.V., A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:39 - 18:40
Poster
Guiding Inlining Decisions by Identifying Post-Inlining Transformations
Posters
A: Erick OchoaUniversity of Alberta, A: Andrew CraikIBM Canada, A: Jose Nelson AmaralUniversity of Alberta, A: Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
18:40 - 18:42
Poster
Compiling Distributed System Specifications into Implementations
Posters
A: Matthew DoComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Renato MascarenhasComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Finn HacketComputer Science, University of Waterloo, A: Brandon ZhangComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Yi Fan (Bob) YangFacebook, A: Adam GellerComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Ivan BeschastnikhComputer Science, University of British Columbia
18:42 - 18:43
Poster
Towards Understanding the Costs of Avoiding Out-of-Thin-Air Results
Posters
A: Peizhao OuUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Brian DemskyUniversity of California, Irvine
Link to publication
18:43 - 18:45
Poster
Incremental compilation for Stratego
Posters
A: Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:45 - 18:47
Poster
Using Compiler Snippets to Exploit Parallelism on Heterogeneous Hardware: A Java Reduction Case Study
Posters
A: Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, A: Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
Link to publication
18:47 - 18:48
Poster
Object-Oriented Recovery for Non-Volatile Memory
Posters
A: Nachshon CohenEPFL, Switzerland, A: David T. AksunEPFL, A: James LarusEPFL
Link to publication
18:48 - 18:50
Poster
Faster Variational Execution with Transparent Bytecode Transformation
Posters
A: Chu-Pan WongCarnegie Mellon University, A: Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, A: Lukas Lazarek, A: Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
18:50 - 18:52
Poster
Observing the Uptake of a Language Change Making Strings Immutable
Posters
A: Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University
Link to publication
18:52 - 18:53
Poster
Orchestrating Dynamic Analyses of Distributed Processes for Full-Stack JavaScript Programs
Posters
A: Laurent ChristopheVUB, A: Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
18:53 - 18:55
Poster
Espalier: a structured spreadsheet tool for end-user development of organizational applications
Posters
A: Matt McCutchenMIT, A: Shachar ItzhakyTechnion, Israel, A: Daniel JacksonMIT, A: Willow JarvisMIT
Link to publication
18:55 - 18:57
Poster
Identifying Refactoring Opportunities for Replacing Type Code with Subclass and State
Posters
A: Jyothi VeduradaIIT Madras, A: V Krishna NandivadaIIT Madras
Link to publication
18:57 - 18:58
Poster
Margin Notes: Automatic code documentation with recorded examples from runtime
Posters
Link to publication
18:58 - 19:00
Poster
A Practical Unification of Multi-Stage Programming and Macros
Posters
A: Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, A: Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, A: Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
19:00 - 19:02
Poster
Precision-Guided Context Sensitivity for Pointer Analysis
Posters
A: Yue LiAarhus University, Denmark, A: Tian TanAarhus University, Denmark, A: Anders MøllerAarhus University, A: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Link to publication
19:02 - 19:03
Poster
Skitter: A DSL for Distributed Reactive Workflows
Posters
A: Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
19:03 - 19:05
Poster
Consolidating Inheritance and Scoping into a Context Abstraction
Posters
A: Matan I. PeledTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
19:05 - 19:06
Poster
Modular Language Composition for the Masses
Posters
A: Manuel LeducIRISA, University of Rennes 1, A: Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, A: Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
Link to publication
19:06 - 19:08
Poster
From Debugging Towards Live Tuning of Reactive Applications
Posters
A: Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Julian HaasTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:08 - 19:10
Poster
Secure Serverless Computing Using Dynamic Information Flow Control
Posters
A: Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, A: Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, A: Sadjad FouladiStanford University, A: Leonid RyzhykVMware Research, A: Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, A: Thomas Schmitz, A: Keith WinsteinStanford University
Link to publication
19:10 - 19:11
Poster
DISCOPAR: A Visual Reactive Programming Language for Generating Cloud-based Participatory Sensing Platforms
Posters
A: Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Kennedy KambonaVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
19:11 - 19:13
Poster
A Derivation Framework for Dependent Security Label Inference
Posters
A: Peixuan LiPenn State University, A: Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University
Link to publication
19:13 - 19:15
Poster
Distributed System Development with ScalaLoci
Posters
A: Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Mirko Köhler, A: Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:15 - 19:16
Poster
An Empirical Study of the Effect of Source-level Loop Transformations on Compiler Stability
Posters
A: Zhangxiaowen GongUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A: Zhi ChenUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Justin SzadayUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A: David WongIntel, A: Zehra SuraIBM Research, A: Neftali Watkinson, A: Saeed MalekiMicrosoft Research, A: David PaduaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A: Alexander VeidenbaumUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Alexandru NicolauUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Josep TorrellasUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication
19:16 - 19:18
Poster
METACO, a Type Checker Generator
Posters
A: Haochen XieNagoya University
19:18 - 19:20
Poster
Refinement in object-sensitivity points-to analysis via slicing
Posters
A: Girish Maskeri RamaInfosys Limited, A: Raghavan KomondoorIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore, A: Himanshu SharmaIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Link to publication
19:20 - 19:21
Poster
Explaining Spreadsheets with Spreadsheets
Posters
A: Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, A: Mihai DanOregon State University, A: Martin ErwigOregon State University, A: Danila FedorinOregon State University, A: Alex GrejucOregon State University
Link to publication
19:21 - 19:23
Poster
Continuous Model Validation using Reference Attribute Grammars
Posters
A: Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, A: René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, A: Görel Hedin, A: Emma SöderbergLund University, A: Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, A: Niklas ForsLund University, A: Jesper OqvistLund University, A: Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication Pre-print
19:23 - 19:25
Poster
CROCHET: Checkpoint and Rollback via Lightweight Heap Traversal on Stock JVMs
Posters
A: Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, A: Luís PinaGeorge Mason University
19:25 - 19:26
Poster
DeepBugs: A Learning Approach to Name-based Bug Detection
Posters
A: Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, A: Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
Link to publication
19:26 - 19:28
Talk
Grammar Induction for Programming Languages using Skip-Gram Model
Posters
Tomomasa Matsunaga, Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
19:28 - 19:30
Poster
Migrating Business Logic to an Incremental Computing DSL: A Case Study
Posters
A: Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, A: Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication

Tue 6 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:30 - 08:30: BreakfastSocial at Terrace
07:30 - 08:45: Mentoring BreakfastPLMW at Tremont
07:30 - 08:45
Mentoring Breakfast
PLMW
08:00 - 10:00: AI SEPSAI-SEPS at Cabot
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology, Ali JannesariIowa State University
08:00 - 08:50
Talk
Deep Learning at ScaleKeynote
AI-SEPS
PrabhatNERSC, Berkeley Lab
08:50 - 09:15
Talk
PIRA: Performance Instrumentation Refinement Automation
AI-SEPS
Jan-Patrick LehrGraduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Alexander HückInstitute for Scientific Computing, TU Darmstadt, Christian BischofScientific Computing, TU Darmstadt
09:15 - 09:30
Talk
PyGA: A Python to FPGA compiler prototype
AI-SEPS
Yohann UguenUniv Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, Eric PetitIntel, France
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Panel discussion
AI-SEPS
P: Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology, P: Ali JannesariIowa State University, P: Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
08:30 - 10:00: ILIVE at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Jonathan EdwardsUnaffiliated
08:30 - 09:30
Talk
Against The Current: What We Learned From EveKeynote
LIVE
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
From Debugging Towards Live Tuning of Reactive Applications
LIVE
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Julian HaasTechnische Universität Darmstadt, David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Pre-print
08:30 - 10:00: IDocSymposium at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
08:30 - 08:33
Day opening
Welcome and Introduction
DocSymposium
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
08:33 - 08:45
Talk
Lightning Talks
DocSymposium
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
08:45 - 09:30
Talk
A DSL for Distributed, Reactive Workflows
DocSymposium
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Invited Talk 1
DocSymposium
Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: RichardsHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Tucker TaftAdaCore
08:30 - 08:45
Awards
SIGAda Awards and Sponsor Intros
HILT
08:45 - 09:05
Talk
SAFECode.org and Secure Software Development Practices
HILT
Eric BaizeSAFECode / Dell
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
DARPA CASE program, motivation and challengesKeynote
HILT
08:30 - 10:00: INJR at Newbury
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
The DaCapo Benchmark Suite: A Methodological, Engineering, and Social Journey
NJR
Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
NJR: 100,000 Executable, Scriptable, and Searchable Java Programs
NJR
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
NJR discussion; Needs, Requirements, Wishes
NJR
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
08:30 - 10:00: Hands-on Tutorial 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Robert YoungIBM, Canada
08:30 - 10:00
Other
Create an Object Model and Get a GC for Free (Part I)
TURBO
Robert YoungIBM, Canada, Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: RinardSLE at Studio 1
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Awards
SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University, Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
A New Approach for Software Correctness and ReliabilityKeynote
SLE
Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
08:45 - 10:00: Keynote: SteelePLMW / Keynotes at Cambridge
Chair(s): Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
08:45 - 09:00
Welcome and Introduction
PLMW
Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
50 Years of Programming and Language DesignKEYNOTE
Keynotes
File Attached
10:00 - 10:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
10:30 - 12:00: Keynote: StieglerOCAP at Cabot
Chair(s): Marc Stiegler
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
Lost Wisdom of the Ancients
OCAP
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
OCAP Patterns Panel
OCAP
Marc Stiegler, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Alan Karp, JF ParadisSalesforce
10:30 - 12:00: Mentoring WorkshopPLMW at Cambridge
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
The story of Arjun Guha, or: the arc of a research project
PLMW
Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
From academia to industry and back again
PLMW
Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Work/Life Balance
PLMW
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: IIDocSymposium at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Building Correct and Safe Distributed Systems
DocSymposium
Maryam DabaghchianUniversity of Utah
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
The Software Architecture of Economy Mechanics in Digital Games
DocSymposium
Wilson MizutaniUniversity of São Paulo
10:30 - 12:00: IVHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Alok SrivastavaSAIC
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
SpeAR – Using a formal specification language for safety and security
HILT
Lucas WagnerRockwell Collins
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Architecture-level security in a safety-critical system
HILT
S: Sam ProcterCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Peter FeilerCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
10:30 - 12:00: IINJR at Newbury
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Analyzing Code Repositories: A Case Study in Reproducibility
NJR
Jan VitekNortheastern University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Declarative Program Analysis and Big Code: Challenges and Opportunities
NJR
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Towards Automating Precision Studies of Clone Detectors
NJR
Farima FarmahinifarahaniUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
10:30 - 12:00: DSLs that computeDSLDI at St. James
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
A Schematic Pushdown Reachability Language
DSLDI
Zachary PalmerSwarthmore College, Charlotte RatySwarthmore College
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
CLP(SMT)
DSLDI
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge, William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Domain-Specific Optimizations for Linear Pipelines
DSLDI
10:30 - 12:00: Hands-on Tutorial 2TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Robert YoungIBM, Canada
10:30 - 12:00
Other
Create an Object Model and Get a GC for Free (Part II)
TURBO
Robert YoungIBM, Canada, Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada
10:30 - 12:00: Types & ConstraintsSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelFacebook London
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Constraint-based Run-time State Migration for Live Modeling
SLE
Ulyana TikhonovaCWI, Jouke StoelCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
The Next 700 Unit Checkers
SLE
Oscar Bennich-BjörkmanUppsala University, Steve McKeeverUppsala University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
A Practical Type System for Safe Aliasing
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
10:30 - 12:00: IVGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Measuring Effectiveness of Sample-based Product-Line Testing
GPCE
Sebastian Ruland, Lars LuthmannTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Johannes BürdekTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte Lochau, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Pattern Matching in an Open World
GPCE
Weixin ZhangThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Verification of High-Level Transformations with Inductive Refinement Types
GPCE
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU) & BilagScan, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
10:30 - 12:00: SemanticsDLS at The Loft
Chair(s): Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
The Behavior of Gradual Types: A User Study
DLS
Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, USA, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
A Trustworthy Mechanized Formalization of R
DLS
Martin BodinImperial College London, Tomás DiazUniversity of Chile, Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
11:00 - 12:00: KinnearSPLASH-I at Whittier
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
Valhalla: Enhancing the JVM with Value Types
SPLASH-I
13:00 - 14:00: Panel: Industry and AcademiaPLMW at Cambridge
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
13:00 - 14:00
Panel: Industrial and Academic Research
PLMW
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia, Frank TipNortheastern University
13:30 - 15:00: IIILIVE at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sean McDirmid
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Espalier: a structured spreadsheet tool for end-user development of organizational applications
LIVE
Media Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Hazel: Live and Direct Functional Programming with Holes
LIVE
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Pre-print
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
REPLugger: a pleasant and scalable live coding editor
LIVE
Glen ChiacchieriIndependent Researcher
13:30 - 15:00: Capabilities and EffectsOCAP at Cabot
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Designing with Static Capabilities and Effects
OCAP
Colin GordonDrexel University
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
Formal Methods Panel
OCAP
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden, Colin GordonDrexel University
13:30 - 15:00: VHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): William BailThe MITRE Corporation
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Who decides what is allowed? User Interactions and Permissions Use on Android
HILT
Jeffrey S. FosterTufts University
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
A Language for Programmable Hardware Security
HILT
Chris CasinghinoDraper Laboratory
13:30 - 15:00: DSLs that communicateDSLDI at St. James
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Healthcare Data Management using Domain Specific Languages for Metadata Management
DSLDI
David Milward, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Modeling REST API Behaviour with Text, Graphics or Both?
DSLDI
Ana IvanchikjSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano, Cesare PautassoSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
The POSIX shell is an interactive DSL for concurrency
DSLDI
Michael GreenbergPomona College
13:30 - 15:00: Speakers 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Daryl MaierIBM Canada
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
U Can't Inline This
TURBO
Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Feasibility of Internal Object Pools to Reduce Memory Management Activity
TURBO
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Persistent Memory Storage of Cold Regions in the Eclipse OpenJ9 Java Virtual Machine
TURBO
Scott YoungUniversity of New Brunswick
13:30 - 15:00: Grammars & MetamodellingSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Facet-Oriented Modelling: Open Objects for Model-Driven Engineering
SLE
Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Yanis HattabMcGill University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Analysing Meta-Model Product Lines
SLE
Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto, Rick SalayUniversity of Toronto
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Translating Grammars to Accurate Metamodels
SLE
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Nico JansenSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
13:30 - 15:00: VGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
TensorFlow AutoGraph: Imperative-Style Coding with Graph-based PerformanceInvited Talk
GPCE
I: Alexander B. WiltschkoGoogle Brain
14:30 - 14:45
Talk
Funcons for HGMP - The Fundamental Constructs of Homogeneous Generative Meta-Programming (Short paper)
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
Explaining Spreadsheets with Spreadsheets (Short Paper)
GPCE
Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, Mihai DanOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Danila FedorinOregon State University, Alex GrejucOregon State University
13:30 - 15:00: OptimizationDLS at The Loft
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Log++ Logging for a Cloud-Native World
DLS
Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
HorseIR: Bringing Array Programming Languages Together with Database Query Processing
DLS
Hanfeng ChenMcGill University, Canada, Joseph Vinish D'SilvaMcGill University, Canada, Hongji ChenMcGill University, Canada, Bettina KemmeMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
JavaScript AOT Compilation
DLS
Manuel SerranoInria, France
13:30 - 14:30: RideauSPLASH-I at Whittier
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Verifying dApp Computations on a Blockchain
SPLASH-I
14:00 - 15:30: Mentoring WorkshopPLMW at Cambridge
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Navigating the process of doing a rewarding Ph.D.
PLMW
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Interaction: the Key to Joining a Research Community
PLMW
Kathi FislerBrown University
File Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Advice on your advisor
PLMW
Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
File Attached
15:00 - 15:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
15:30 - 17:00: IVLIVE at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Roly PereraUniversity of Glasgow
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Scaling the REPL Experience
LIVE
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
SVG Programming by Direct Manipulation of Intermediates
LIVE
Brian HempelUniversity of Chicago, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Chalktalk : A Visualization and Communication Language -- As a Tool in the Domain of Computer Science Education
LIVE
Ken PerlinNew York University, Zhenyi HeNew York University, Karl RosenbergNew York University
15:30 - 17:00: Research DirectionsOCAP at Cabot
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
Using a JavaScript Ocap Security Kernel at Scale
OCAP
JF ParadisSalesforce
16:15 - 17:00
Talk
Ocaps & Crypto-commerce
OCAP
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Mark MillerAgoric, Chris Lemmer Webber
15:30 - 17:00: IVDocSymposium at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
Automated Rule Inference for Cryptographic APIs through Source Code Repositories
DocSymposium
16:15 - 16:45
Talk
Invited Talk 2
DocSymposium
Ross TateCornell University
16:45 - 16:50
Day closing
Closing Remarks
DocSymposium
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
15:30 - 17:00: Showcase & WrapupHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Tucker TaftAdaCore
15:30 - 15:55
Industry talk
Security Showcae -- Modernizing Static Analysis Tools to Facilitate Integrations
HILT
Paul AndersonGrammaTech, Inc
15:55 - 16:20
Industry talk
Security Showcase -- Ensuring Cyber Resilience through Entropy-Augmented Replication
HILT
Mario TroianiVirtual Software Systems
16:20 - 16:45
Industry talk
Security Showcase -- SPARK Formal Verification for Security
HILT
16:45 - 17:00
Day closing
Workshop Wrapup
HILT