You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 4 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:00 - 09:00: BreakfastSocial at Terrace
08:20 - 08:30: WelcomeBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
08:30 - 09:00: Introductory SessionBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
BLOCKS+
09:00 - 10:00: Limits People Reach & How to Get Past ThemBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
09:00 - 09:05
Talk
BLOCKS+
Karen H. JinUniversity of New Hampshire
Pre-print
09:05 - 09:10
Talk
BLOCKS+
Audrey SeoWellesley College
Pre-print
09:10 - 09:15
Talk
BLOCKS+
Paulina HaduongHarvard Graduate School of Education, Karen BrennanHarvard Graduate School of Education
Pre-print
09:15 - 09:20
Talk
BLOCKS+
Michelle IchincoUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell, Caitlin KelleherWashington University in St. Louis
Pre-print
09:20 - 09:25
Talk
BLOCKS+
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Mark ShermanCERT, Michael TissenbaumUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Pre-print
09:25 - 09:40
Other
BLOCKS+
09:40 - 10:00
Other
BLOCKS+
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote: RamanathanREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
REBLS
S: Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, S: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, P: Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University
File Attached
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
REBLS
09:00 - 10:00: Opening SessionSLEBoK at Newbury
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
SLEBoK
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
09:15 - 09:30
Other
SLEBoK
09:30 - 09:45
Other
SLEBoK
09:45 - 10:00
Other
SLEBoK
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote: KirschVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMIL
I: Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg
DOI Media Attached
10:00 - 10:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
10:30 - 11:00: Panel: Block Abstractions for AIBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
BLOCKS+
A: Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, A: Stefania DrugaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, A: Jessica Van BrummelenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, P: Joe MazzoneTeacher at Davies Career and Technical High School, P: Xavier Puig FernandezMIT-CSAIL
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Embedded, IoT / Multitier, DistributedREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Tetsuo KaminaOita University
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
REBLS
Francisco Sant'AnnaRio de Janeiro State University, Alexandre SztajnbergRio de Janeiro State University
File Attached
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
REBLS
Steven SmythKiel University, Christian MotikaPhilotech Systementwicklung und Software GmbH, Reinhard von HanxledenKiel University
File Attached
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
REBLS
Orestis MelkonianUniversity of Utrecht, Angelos CharalambidisNCSR "Demokritos''
File Attached
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
REBLS
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Martin HirzelIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Jerome SimeonClause
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: The State of GraceGRACE at Longfellow
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
10:35 - 10:50
Demonstration
GRACE
Andrew BlackPortland State University
10:50 - 11:00
Talk
GRACE
Andrew BlackPortland State University, P: Kim BrucePomona College
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:10
Talk
GRACE
P: Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College
Link to publication
11:15 - 11:25
Talk
GRACE
P: Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Ben Selwyn-Smith, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
11:30 - 11:40
Talk
GRACE
P: Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Richard RobertsVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
11:45 - 11:50
Talk
GRACE
Andrew BlackPortland State University
10:30 - 12:00: Working Session ISLEBoK at Newbury
10:30 - 12:00
Meeting
SLEBoK
10:30 - 12:00: IVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 10:55
Research paper
VMIL
Michael FaesETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print
10:55 - 11:20
Research paper
VMIL
Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
VMIL
Tomoharu UgawaKochi University of Technology, Japan, Hideya IwasakiUniversity of Electro-Communications, Japan
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
VMIL
Lun LiuUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Leland TakamineUber Technologies, Adam WelcUber Technologies
Pre-print
11:00 - 12:00: Empowerment & Broadening ParticipationBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
11:00 - 11:10
Talk
BLOCKS+
Beryl HoffmanElms College, Ralph MorelliTrinity College, Jennifer RosatoCollege of St. Scholastica
Pre-print
11:10 - 11:20
Talk
BLOCKS+
Mike TissenbaumUniversity of Illinois, Urbana-Champain, Josh SheldonMIT App Inventor, Hal AbelsonMIT
Pre-print
11:20 - 11:28
Other
BLOCKS+
11:28 - 11:31
Talk
BLOCKS+
Hamid ZareGraduate Student, Miklos MarotiAssociate Professor, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
Pre-print
11:31 - 11:34
Talk
BLOCKS+
Wen XiHong Kong Polytechnic University, Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
11:34 - 11:37
Talk
BLOCKS+
Catherine CowellTufts University, Hannah RiehlTufts University, Marina Umaschi BersTufts University
Pre-print
11:37 - 11:40
Talk
BLOCKS+
11:40 - 12:00
Other
BLOCKS+
13:10 - 14:10: Keynote: ShapiroBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
13:10 - 14:10
Talk
BLOCKS+
Ben ShapiroUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
13:30 - 15:00: Multitier, DistributedREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Louis MandelIBM Research
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
REBLS
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Kennedy KambonaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
REBLS
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
File Attached
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
REBLS
Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Pre-print File Attached
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
REBLS
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Types in GraceGRACE at Longfellow
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
GRACE
Benjamin W ChungNortheastern University
Link to publication
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
GRACE
Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, A: Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, USA, A: Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, A: Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
GRACE
13:30 - 15:00: Working Session IISLEBoK at Newbury
13:30 - 15:00
Meeting
SLEBoK
13:30 - 15:00: Keynote: StenmanVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
VMIL
DOI
14:30 - 14:55
Research paper
VMIL
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI
14:10 - 15:00: Accessibility & Language Construction ToolsBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
14:10 - 14:20
Talk
BLOCKS+
Emmanuel SchanzerBrown University, Sina BahramPrime Access Consulting, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
Pre-print
14:20 - 14:25
Talk
BLOCKS+
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
Pre-print
14:25 - 14:30
Talk
BLOCKS+
Josh CaldwellCode.org, Josh LoryCode.org
Pre-print
14:30 - 14:35
Talk
BLOCKS+
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Sam El-HusseiniMicrosoft, Richard KnollMicrosoft, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research
Pre-print
14:35 - 15:00
Other
BLOCKS+
15:00 - 15:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
15:30 - 16:15: Collaborative ProgrammingBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
15:30 - 15:35
Talk
BLOCKS+
Alissa TinneyWellesley College, Xinhui XuWellesley College
Pre-print
15:35 - 15:40
Talk
BLOCKS+
Denis LiMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, Lisa StumpMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, Daniel WendelMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program
Pre-print
15:40 - 15:45
Talk
BLOCKS+
Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
15:45 - 15:50
Talk
BLOCKS+
Ben Selwyn-Smith, Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
15:50 - 16:15
Other
BLOCKS+
15:30 - 17:00: Visualization, Debugging, ProgrammingREBLS at Cambridge
Chair(s): Antony CourtneyFacebook
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
REBLS
Bjarno OeyenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Humberto Rodriguez AvilaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Sam Van den Vonder, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
REBLS
Media Attached File Attached
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
REBLS
Guillaume BaudartIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Olivier TardieuIBM Research, Mandana VaziriIBM Research
File Attached
16:37 - 17:00
Talk
REBLS
Takumi HikosakaRitsumeikan University, Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Katsuhisa MaruyamaRitsumeikan University
File Attached
15:30 - 16:15: Types in Grace (continued)GRACE at Longfellow
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
GRACE
P: Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
15:50 - 16:15
Other
GRACE
15:30 - 17:05: IIVMIL at Stuart
Chair(s): Adam WelcUber Technologies
15:30 - 15:55
Research paper
VMIL
Baptiste SaleilUniversité de Montréal, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
DOI
15:55 - 16:15
Talk
VMIL
Julien PagèsUniversité de Montréal, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
16:15 - 16:40
Research paper
VMIL
Baptiste PaugetÉcole Normale Supérieure, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
DOI Pre-print File Attached
16:40 - 17:05
Research paper
VMIL
Eliot MirandaCadence Design Systems, Clément BéraSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dan Ingalls
DOI
16:15 - 17:00: Implementers’ CampfireBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
16:15 - 16:20
Talk
BLOCKS+
Jens MönigSAP SE, Brian HarveyUniversity of California, Berkeley, Jadga HügleSAP SE
Pre-print
16:20 - 16:25
Talk
BLOCKS+
Hyeonsu KangMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program, David WuMIT, Daniel WendelMIT Scheller Teacher Education Program
Pre-print
16:25 - 16:30
Talk
BLOCKS+
16:30 - 16:35
Talk
BLOCKS+
Evan W PattonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Danny TangMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
16:35 - 16:40
Talk
BLOCKS+
16:40 - 17:00
Other
BLOCKS+
16:15 - 17:00: The Future of GraceGRACE at Longfellow
16:15 - 17:00
Meeting
GRACE
S: James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
17:00 - 17:05: ClosingBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
17:00 - 18:00: Social Social at Terrace
17:05 - 17:45: Playground Poster/DemoBLOCKS+ at Beacon Hill
17:05 - 17:45
Other
BLOCKS+

Mon 5 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:30 - 08:30: BreakfastSocial at Terrace
08:30 - 10:00: Adoption & Programmer PerceptionPLATEAU at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
08:30 - 08:50
Talk
PLATEAU
08:50 - 09:15
Talk
PLATEAU
Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, Drew GoldmanRoslyn High School, Allyson WeseleyRoslyn High School, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
File Attached
09:15 - 09:30
Talk
PLATEAU
Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University
File Attached
09:30 - 09:45
Talk
PLATEAU
Anna ZengStanford University, Will CrichtonStanford University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: WrigstadAGERE at Cabot
08:30 - 08:45
Talk
AGERE
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
AGERE
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
08:30 - 10:00: Meta for TypesMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
META
Paventhan VivekanandanIndiana University Bloomington
File Attached
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
META
Jim NewtonEPITA / LRDE https://www.lrde.epita.fr, Didier VernaEPITA / LRDE
DOI
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
META
Seyed Hossein HaeriUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Paul Keir
08:30 - 10:00: Speakers 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
TURBO
Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
TURBO
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
TURBO
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: AmarasingheGPCE at Studio 1
08:30 - 08:45
Talk
GPCE
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Tiark RompfPurdue University, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
GPCE
10:00 - 10:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
10:30 - 12:00: Keynote: ChughPLATEAU at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 11:35
Talk
PLATEAU
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
11:35 - 11:40
Talk
PLATEAU
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
11:40 - 11:45
Talk
PLATEAU
Jeff BezansonJulia Computing, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jiahao ChenCapital One, Stefan Karpinski, Viral B ShahJulia Computing, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Lionel ZoubritzkyÉcole Normale Supérieure
11:45 - 11:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Carol V. AlexandruUniversity of Zurich, José J. MerchanteUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos, Sebastiano PanichellaZurich University of Applied Science/University of Zurich, Sebastian ProkschUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Gregorio RoblesUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos
11:50 - 11:55
Talk
PLATEAU
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: Distributed SystemsAGERE at Cabot
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
AGERE
Link to publication DOI File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
AGERE
Kazuhiro ShibanaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
AGERE
Xin ZhaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
10:30 - 12:00: Keynote: Burmako & ToolingMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
META
I: Eugene BurmakoTwitter, Inc.
DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Demonstration
META
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Charles ChamberlainUniversity of Chicago
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: Speakers 2TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Gerhard DueckUniversity of New Brunswick
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
TURBO
Robert YoungIBM, Canada
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
TURBO
Jean-Philippe LegaultUniversity of New Brunswick, Aaron GrahamIBM/University of New Brunswick: Centre for Advanced Studies - Atlantic (CAS-Atlantic)
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
TURBO
10:30 - 12:00: ParsingSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SLE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Nicolas JeannerodIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France, Ralf TreinenIRIF
10:30 - 12:00: IGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Shoaib KamilAdobe
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
GPCE
Karl SmeltzerOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
GPCE
Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
William G HatchUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
13:30 - 15:00: Parallel SystemsAGERE at Cabot
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
AGERE
Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
AGERE
Dan Plyukhin, Gul AghaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
AGERE
Elias CastegrenUppsala University, Dave ClarkeUppsala Univ. Sweden and KU Leuvern, Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Albert Mingkun YangUppsala University
13:30 - 15:00: Keynote: Bonetta & InfrastructureMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Czechia
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
META
Daniele BonettaOracle Labs
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
META
Rodrigo TeixeiraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Eduardo GuerraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Phyllipe LimaINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Paulo MeirellesFederal University of São Paulo, Fabio KonUniversity of São Paulo
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: IIHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): William BailThe MITRE Corporation
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
HILT
S: Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, S: Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Alexander KnüppelTU Braunschweig, Germany, Loek CleophasEindhoven University of Technology (TU/e) and Stellenbosch University, Derrick KourieStellenbosch University, Bruce WatsonStellenbosch University; and Centre for AI Research, CSIR
14:15 - 15:00
Other
HILT
P: Stephen ChongHarvard University, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Lucas WagnerRockwell Collins, Sam ProcterCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Tucker TaftAdaCore
13:30 - 15:00: AfternoonSPLASH-E at Newbury
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Celina BergUBC, Computer Science, Fatimah MahmoodUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SPLASH-E
Daniel SainatiCornell University, Adrian SampsonCornell University
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Meeting
SPLASH-E
13:30 - 15:00: Hands-on Tutorial 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
13:30 - 15:00
Other
TURBO
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Robert YoungIBM, Canada
13:30 - 15:00: Parsing / CompositionSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
SLE
13:50 - 14:20
Talk
SLE
Manuel LeducUniv Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
DOI Pre-print
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
SLE
Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
DOI
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell
13:30 - 15:00: IIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
GPCE
Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Eduardo AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
GPCE
Ebrahim KhalajWayne State University, Marwan Abi-AntounWayne State University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Bernard SerpetteInria, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
13:30 - 14:30: MarronSPLASH-I at Whittier
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
SPLASH-I
Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
15:00 - 15:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
15:30 - 17:00: Interactive Tools & BreakoutPLATEAU at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sarah E. ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
PLATEAU
Andrew HeadUC Berkeley
15:55 - 16:00
Talk
PLATEAU
Junho LeeKorea University, Dowon SongKorea University, Sunbeom SoKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
16:00 - 16:05
Talk
PLATEAU
16:05 - 16:10
Talk
PLATEAU
Akio OkaTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
16:10 - 17:00
Other
PLATEAU
15:30 - 17:00: WIPAGERE at Cabot
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
AGERE
Hanwen Wu, Hongwei XiBoston University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
AGERE
Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
15:30 - 17:00: Keynote: NobleMETA at Cambridge
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
META
I: James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
META
15:30 - 17:00: IIIHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Peter ChapinVermont Technical College
15:30 - 16:00
Short-paper
HILT
16:00 - 16:30
Short-paper
HILT
P: Dara LyCEA LIST, Nikolai KosmatovCEA List, Frederic LoulergueNorthern Arizona University, Julien SignolesCEA LIST
16:30 - 16:55
Short-paper
HILT
P: Andrew BernsUniversity of Northern Iowa, James CurbowUniversity of Northern Iowa, Joshua HilliardUniversity of Northern Iowa, Sheriff JorkehUniversity of Northern Iowa, Miho SandersUniversity of Northern Iowa
16:55 - 17:00
Social Event
HILT
15:30 - 17:00: Hands-on Tutorial 2TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs
15:30 - 17:00
Other
TURBO
Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Robert YoungIBM, Canada
15:30 - 17:30: Validation & VerificationSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
SLE
Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, Görel Hedin, Emma SöderbergLund University, Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, Niklas ForsLund University, Jesper OqvistLund University, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
SLE
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 16:50
Talk
SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
16:50 - 17:10
Talk
SLE
Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: IIIGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
GPCE
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenGoogle, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
GPCE
Sven PeldszusUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Daniel StrüberUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Jan JürjensUniversity of Koblenz-Landau
DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
GPCE
Laurent ChristopheVUB, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:30 - 16:30: StoodleySPLASH-I at Whittier
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
SPLASH-I
Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
Link to publication
16:30 - 17:30: RamanathanSPLASH-I at White Hill
16:30 - 17:30
Talk
SPLASH-I
16:30 - 17:30: GibbonsSPLASH-I at Whittier
16:30 - 17:30
Talk
SPLASH-I
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford
Link to publication Pre-print
17:30 - 19:30: PosterPosters at Terrace
17:30 - 17:31
Poster
Posters
Link to publication
17:31 - 17:33
Poster
Posters
A: Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA, A: Drew GoldmanRoslyn High School, A: Allyson WeseleyRoslyn High School, A: Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
Link to publication
17:33 - 17:34
Poster
Posters
A: Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, A: Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, A: Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, A: Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
17:34 - 17:36
Talk
Posters
Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
17:36 - 17:38
Poster
Posters
A: Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, A: Amar PhanishayeeMicrosoft Research, A: Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, A: Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
Link to publication
17:38 - 17:39
Poster
Posters
A: Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, A: Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, A: Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
Link to publication
17:39 - 17:41
Poster
Posters
A: Saba AlimadadiNortheastern University, A: Di ZhongNortheastern University, USA, A: Magnus MadsenAarhus University, A: Frank TipNortheastern University
Link to publication
17:41 - 17:43
Talk
Posters
A: Marija SelakovicTU Darmstadt, Germany, A: Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, A: Rezwana Karim NawrinSamsung Research America, A: Frank TipNortheastern University
Link to publication
17:43 - 17:44
Poster
Posters
A: Chenglong WangUniversity of Washington, USA, A: Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington, A: Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington
Link to publication
17:44 - 17:46
Poster
Posters
A: Revan MacQueenUniversity of Alberta, A: Julian DolbyIBM Research, A: Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
17:46 - 17:48
Poster
Posters
A: Jeff ChoUniversity of Alberta, A: Mark MrozUniversity of Ottawa, A: Julian DolbyIBM Research, A: Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
Link to publication
17:48 - 17:49
Poster
Posters
A: Wilson MizutaniUniversity of São Paulo
Link to publication
17:49 - 17:51
Poster
Posters
A: Anna ZengStanford University, A: Will CrichtonStanford University
Link to publication
17:51 - 17:53
Poster
Posters
Megha BhushanChitkara University, Punjab, India, A: Shivani Goel, Arun NegiMinistry of Defence, Government of India, India, Piyush SamantThapar Institute of Engineering, Patiala, Punjab, India
17:53 - 17:54
Poster
Posters
A: Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication Pre-print
17:54 - 17:56
Poster
Posters
A: Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, A: Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, A: Jacopo MauroUniversity of Southern Denmark, A: Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, A: Ingrid Chieh YuUniversity of Oslo, A: Felix FranzkeTU Braunschweig
Link to publication
17:56 - 17:57
Poster
Posters
Link to publication
17:57 - 17:59
Poster
Posters
A: Minseok JeonKorea University, South Korea, A: Sehun JeongKorea University, A: Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
17:59 - 18:01
Poster
Posters
A: Yipeng HuangPrinceton University, A: Margaret Martonosi
Link to publication
18:01 - 18:02
Talk
Posters
A: Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, A: Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, A: Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:02 - 18:04
Poster
Posters
A: Gowtham KakiPurdue University, A: Kapil EarankyPurdue University, A: KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, A: Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
Link to publication
18:04 - 18:06
Poster
Posters
A: Junho LeeKorea University, A: Dowon SongKorea University, A: Sunbeom SoKorea University, A: Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
18:06 - 18:07
Poster
Posters
A: Xin ZhaoKTH Royal Institute of Technology, A: Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
Link to publication
18:07 - 18:09
Poster
Posters
A: Juneyoung LeeSeoul National University, A: Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, A: Ralf JungMPI-SWS, A: Zhengyang LiuUniversity of Utah, A: John RegehrUniversity of Utah, A: Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research
Link to publication
18:09 - 18:11
Poster
Posters
A: Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, A: Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, A: Albert CohenGoogle, A: Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, A: Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France
Link to publication
18:11 - 18:12
Poster
Posters
Link to publication
18:12 - 18:14
Poster
Posters
A: Yair ChuchemLamdu, A: Eyal LotemLamdu
Link to publication
18:14 - 18:16
Poster
Posters
A: Anna-Katharina WickertTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:16 - 18:17
Poster
Posters
A: Larissa SoaresUniversidade Federal da Bahia, A: Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, A: Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, A: Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, A: Eduardo AlmeidaUniversidade Federal da Bahia
Link to publication
18:17 - 18:19
Poster
Posters
Link to publication
18:19 - 18:20
Poster
Posters
A: Shigeyuki SatoKochi University of Technology
18:20 - 18:22
Poster
Posters
A: Christian Gram KalhaugeUniversity of California, Los Angeles, A: Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Link to publication
18:22 - 18:24
Poster
Posters
A: Fengmin Zhu, A: Fei HeTsinghua University
Link to publication
18:24 - 18:25
Poster
Posters
A: Pavol BielikETH Zürich, A: Marc FischerETH Zurich, A: Martin VechevETH Zürich
Link to publication
18:25 - 18:27
Poster
Posters
A: Benoit DalozeJKU Linz, Austria, A: Arie TalTechnion, A: Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, A: Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, A: Erez PetrankTechnion
Link to publication
18:27 - 18:29
Poster
Posters
A: Yin LiuVirginia Tech, A: Kijin AnVirginia Tech, A: Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
Link to publication
18:29 - 18:30
Poster
Posters
A: Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, A: Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, A: Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:30 - 18:32
Poster
Posters
A: Tomoki NakamaruThe University of Tokyo, A: Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
18:32 - 18:34
Poster
Posters
A: Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, A: Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:34 - 18:35
Poster
Posters
A: Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
Link to publication
18:35 - 18:37
Poster
Posters
A: Ben Selwyn-Smith, A: Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington, A: Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
18:37 - 18:39
Poster
Posters
A: Jasper DenkersTU Delft, A: Louis van GoolOcé Technologies B.V., A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:39 - 18:40
Poster
Posters
A: Erick OchoaUniversity of Alberta, A: Andrew CraikIBM Canada, A: Jose Nelson AmaralUniversity of Alberta, A: Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
18:40 - 18:42
Poster
Posters
A: Matthew DoComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Renato MascarenhasComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Finn HacketComputer Science, University of Waterloo, A: Brandon ZhangComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Yi Fan (Bob) YangFacebook, A: Adam GellerComputer Science, University of British Columbia, A: Ivan BeschastnikhComputer Science, University of British Columbia
18:42 - 18:43
Poster
Posters
A: Peizhao OuUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Brian DemskyUniversity of California, Irvine
Link to publication
18:43 - 18:45
Poster
Posters
A: Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
18:45 - 18:47
Poster
Posters
A: Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, A: Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
Link to publication
18:47 - 18:48
Poster
Posters
A: Nachshon CohenEPFL, Switzerland, A: David T. AksunEPFL, A: James LarusEPFL
Link to publication
18:48 - 18:50
Poster
Posters
A: Chu-Pan WongCarnegie Mellon University, A: Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, A: Lukas Lazarek, A: Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
18:50 - 18:52
Poster
Posters
A: Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University
Link to publication
18:52 - 18:53
Poster
Posters
A: Laurent ChristopheVUB, A: Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
18:53 - 18:55
Poster
Posters
A: Matt McCutchenMIT, A: Shachar ItzhakyTechnion, Israel, A: Daniel JacksonMIT, A: Willow JarvisMIT
Link to publication
18:55 - 18:57
Poster
Posters
A: Jyothi VeduradaIIT Madras, A: V Krishna NandivadaIIT Madras
Link to publication
18:57 - 18:58
Poster
Posters
Link to publication
18:58 - 19:00
Poster
Posters
A: Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland, A: Aggelos BiboudisEPFL, Switzerland, A: Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
19:00 - 19:02
Poster
Posters
A: Yue LiAarhus University, Denmark, A: Tian TanAarhus University, Denmark, A: Anders MøllerAarhus University, A: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Link to publication
19:02 - 19:03
Poster
Posters
A: Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
19:03 - 19:05
Poster
Posters
A: Matan I. PeledTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
19:05 - 19:06
Poster
Posters
A: Manuel LeducIRISA, University of Rennes 1, A: Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, A: Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
Link to publication
19:06 - 19:08
Poster
Posters
A: Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Julian HaasTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:08 - 19:10
Poster
Posters
A: Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, A: Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, A: Sadjad FouladiStanford University, A: Leonid RyzhykVMware Research, A: Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, A: Thomas Schmitz, A: Keith WinsteinStanford University
Link to publication
19:10 - 19:11
Poster
Posters
A: Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Kennedy KambonaVrije Universiteit Brussel, A: Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
19:11 - 19:13
Poster
Posters
A: Peixuan LiPenn State University, A: Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University
Link to publication
19:13 - 19:15
Poster
Posters
A: Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, A: Mirko Köhler, A: Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:15 - 19:16
Poster
Posters
A: Zhangxiaowen GongUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A: Zhi ChenUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Justin SzadayUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A: David WongIntel, A: Zehra SuraIBM Research, A: Neftali Watkinson, A: Saeed MalekiMicrosoft Research, A: David PaduaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A: Alexander VeidenbaumUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Alexandru NicolauUniversity of California, Irvine, A: Josep TorrellasUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication
19:16 - 19:18
Poster
Posters
A: Haochen XieNagoya University
19:18 - 19:20
Poster
Posters
A: Girish Maskeri RamaInfosys Limited, A: Raghavan KomondoorIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore, A: Himanshu SharmaIndian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Link to publication
19:20 - 19:21
Poster
Posters
A: Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, A: Mihai DanOregon State University, A: Martin ErwigOregon State University, A: Danila FedorinOregon State University, A: Alex GrejucOregon State University
Link to publication
19:21 - 19:23
Poster
Posters
A: Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, A: René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, A: Görel Hedin, A: Emma SöderbergLund University, A: Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, A: Niklas ForsLund University, A: Jesper OqvistLund University, A: Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication Pre-print
19:23 - 19:25
Poster
Posters
A: Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, A: Luís PinaGeorge Mason University
19:25 - 19:26
Poster
Posters
A: Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, A: Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
Link to publication
19:26 - 19:28
Talk
Posters
Tomomasa Matsunaga, Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
19:28 - 19:30
Poster
Posters
A: Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, A: Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, A: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication

Tue 6 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:30 - 08:30: BreakfastSocial at Terrace
07:30 - 08:45: Mentoring BreakfastPLMW at Tremont
07:30 - 08:45
PLMW
08:00 - 10:00: AI SEPSAI-SEPS at Cabot
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology, Ali JannesariIowa State University
08:00 - 08:50
Talk
AI-SEPS
PrabhatNERSC, Berkeley Lab
08:50 - 09:15
Talk
AI-SEPS
Jan-Patrick LehrGraduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Alexander HückInstitute for Scientific Computing, TU Darmstadt, Christian BischofScientific Computing, TU Darmstadt
09:15 - 09:30
Talk
AI-SEPS
Yohann UguenUniv Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, Eric PetitIntel, France
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
AI-SEPS
P: Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology, P: Ali JannesariIowa State University, P: Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
08:30 - 10:00: ILIVE at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Jonathan EdwardsUnaffiliated
08:30 - 09:30
Talk
LIVE
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
LIVE
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Julian HaasTechnische Universität Darmstadt, David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Pre-print
08:30 - 10:00: IDocSymposium at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
08:30 - 08:33
Day opening
DocSymposium
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
08:33 - 08:45
Talk
DocSymposium
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
08:45 - 09:30
Talk
DocSymposium
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
DocSymposium
Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: RichardsHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Tucker TaftAdaCore
08:30 - 08:45
Awards
HILT
08:45 - 09:05
Talk
HILT
Eric BaizeSAFECode / Dell
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
HILT
08:30 - 10:00: INJR at Newbury
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
NJR
Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
NJR
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
NJR
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
08:30 - 10:00: Hands-on Tutorial 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Robert YoungIBM, Canada
08:30 - 10:00
Other
TURBO
Robert YoungIBM, Canada, Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: RinardSLE at Studio 1
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University, Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
SLE
Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
08:45 - 10:00: Keynote: SteelePLMW / Keynotes at Cambridge
Chair(s): Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
08:45 - 09:00
PLMW
Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Keynotes
File Attached
10:00 - 10:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
10:30 - 12:00: Keynote: StieglerOCAP at Cabot
Chair(s): Marc Stiegler
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
OCAP
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
OCAP
Marc Stiegler, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Alan Karp, JF ParadisSalesforce
10:30 - 12:00: Mentoring WorkshopPLMW at Cambridge
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PLMW
Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PLMW
Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PLMW
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: IIDocSymposium at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
DocSymposium
Maryam DabaghchianUniversity of Utah
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
DocSymposium
Wilson MizutaniUniversity of São Paulo
10:30 - 12:00: IVHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Alok SrivastavaSAIC
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
HILT
Lucas WagnerRockwell Collins
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
HILT
S: Sam ProcterCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Peter FeilerCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
10:30 - 12:00: IINJR at Newbury
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
NJR
Jan VitekNortheastern University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
NJR
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
NJR
Farima FarmahinifarahaniUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
10:30 - 12:00: DSLs that computeDSLDI at St. James
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
DSLDI
Zachary PalmerSwarthmore College, Charlotte RatySwarthmore College
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
DSLDI
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge, William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
DSLDI
10:30 - 12:00: Hands-on Tutorial 2TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Robert YoungIBM, Canada
10:30 - 12:00
Other
TURBO
Robert YoungIBM, Canada, Leonardo BanderaliIBM Toronto Labs, Xiaoli LiangIBM Canada, Mark StoodleyIBM Canada, Daryl MaierIBM Canada
10:30 - 12:00: Types & ConstraintsSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelFacebook London
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SLE
Ulyana TikhonovaCWI, Jouke StoelCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SLE
Oscar Bennich-BjörkmanUppsala University, Steve McKeeverUppsala University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
10:30 - 12:00: IVGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
GPCE
Sebastian Ruland, Lars LuthmannTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Johannes BürdekTU Darmstadt, Real-time Systems Lab, Sascha LityTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany, Malte Lochau, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
GPCE
Weixin ZhangThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
Ahmad Salim Al-SibahiDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU) & BilagScan, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
10:30 - 12:00: SemanticsDLS at The Loft
Chair(s): Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
DLS
Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, USA, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, USA, Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
DLS
Martin BodinImperial College London, Tomás DiazUniversity of Chile, Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
11:00 - 12:00: KinnearSPLASH-I at Whittier
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
SPLASH-I
13:00 - 14:00: Panel: Industry and AcademiaPLMW at Cambridge
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
13:00 - 14:00
PLMW
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia, Frank TipNortheastern University
13:30 - 15:00: IIILIVE at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Sean McDirmid
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
LIVE
Media Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
LIVE
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Pre-print
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
LIVE
Glen ChiacchieriIndependent Researcher
13:30 - 15:00: Capabilities and EffectsOCAP at Cabot
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
OCAP
Colin GordonDrexel University
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
OCAP
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden, Colin GordonDrexel University
13:30 - 15:00: VHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): William BailThe MITRE Corporation
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
HILT
Jeffrey S. FosterTufts University
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
HILT
Chris CasinghinoDraper Laboratory
13:30 - 15:00: DSLs that communicateDSLDI at St. James
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
DSLDI
David Milward, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
DSLDI
Ana IvanchikjSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano, Cesare PautassoSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
DSLDI
Michael GreenbergPomona College
13:30 - 15:00: Speakers 1TURBO at Stuart
Chair(s): Daryl MaierIBM Canada
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
TURBO
Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
TURBO
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
TURBO
Scott YoungUniversity of New Brunswick
13:30 - 15:00: Grammars & MetamodellingSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SLE
Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Yanis HattabMcGill University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SLE
Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto, Rick SalayUniversity of Toronto
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Nico JansenSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
13:30 - 15:00: VGPCE at Studio 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
GPCE
I: Alexander B. WiltschkoGoogle Brain
14:30 - 14:45
Talk
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Jácome CunhaUniversity of Minho, Mihai DanOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Danila FedorinOregon State University, Alex GrejucOregon State University
13:30 - 15:00: OptimizationDLS at The Loft
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
DLS
Mark MarronMicrosoft Research
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
DLS
Hanfeng ChenMcGill University, Canada, Joseph Vinish D'SilvaMcGill University, Canada, Hongji ChenMcGill University, Canada, Bettina KemmeMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
DLS
Manuel SerranoInria, France
13:30 - 14:30: RideauSPLASH-I at Whittier
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
SPLASH-I
14:00 - 15:30: Mentoring WorkshopPLMW at Cambridge
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PLMW
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PLMW
Kathi FislerBrown University
File Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PLMW
Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
File Attached
15:00 - 15:30: BreakSocial at Terrace
15:30 - 17:00: IVLIVE at Beacon Hill
Chair(s): Roly PereraUniversity of Glasgow
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
LIVE
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
LIVE
Brian HempelUniversity of Chicago, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
LIVE
Ken PerlinNew York University, Zhenyi HeNew York University, Karl RosenbergNew York University
15:30 - 17:00: Research DirectionsOCAP at Cabot
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
OCAP
JF ParadisSalesforce
16:15 - 17:00
Talk
OCAP
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Mark MillerAgoric, Chris Lemmer Webber
15:30 - 17:00: IVDocSymposium at Charles River
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
DocSymposium
16:15 - 16:45
Talk
DocSymposium
Ross TateCornell University
16:45 - 16:50
Day closing
DocSymposium
Philipp HallerKTH, Sweden
15:30 - 17:00: Showcase & WrapupHILT at Franklin
Chair(s): Tucker TaftAdaCore
15:30 - 15:55
Industry talk
HILT
Paul AndersonGrammaTech, Inc
15:55 - 16:20
Industry talk
HILT
Mario TroianiVirtual Software Systems
16:20 - 16:45
Industry talk
HILT
16:45 - 17:00
Day closing